How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Robert Your Own Question

Robert
Robert, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  I am a licensed Attorney.
62978293
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Robert is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 15 years old daughter is bad she dont listen to me she

Customer Question

my 15 years old daughter is bad she don't listen to me she go uot whith this guy and had 3 time sex in 1 month what should i do? is there a place to keep her so thay can teach her?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for choosing JustAnswer! I'm sorry you are having these troubles.

If your daughter is not listening to you then you could try taking her to a therapist. The following link will provide you with contact information for therapists in Texas:

http://therapists.psychologytoday.com/rms/prof_results.php?state=TX&spec=5

You may also consider sending her to a boarding school to get her away from the boyfriend you do not like. The following link contains a list of boarding schools in Texas:

http://www.boardingschoolreview.com/state/statename/Texas/stateid/TX

You have the right to ground the child and order the child not to leave the house. If the child leaves anyway (and maybe even before) then you should contact the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Runaway Hotline which can be accessed at the following link:

http://www.dfps.state.tx.us/Runaway_Hotline/default.asp

If the child runs away you can also call law enforcement and have the child returned to you (until the child turns 17 or is otherwise emancipated).

Of course, these can be delicate situations and you want to damage your relationship with the child as little as possible while still providing some structure. I'm sure you have tried speaking with the child but speak with her more about the options I have discussed with you and notify her that you have no other choice but to seek outside help unless she begins to listen to you. The therapist route is a good start but you may want to go ahead and call the runaway hotline to get some useful tips from them.

I hope this has helped and I wish you all the best. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify my answer and I will do my best to so clarify.

Thank you and good luck!



Robert

While of course not required, positive feedback and/or a bonus are greatly appreciated if I have been helpful. To request my assistance again in the future, please go to the following link and enter your question on my profile page:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askrobert/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
but i don't have that much of money to get therapist or sent her to boarding school, is there a place to get help with out paid?
Expert:  Robert replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up. It's going to be difficult to get help for free but not impossible. If you invest a little money into the problem it will go a long way.

You will find free parenting resources and articles at the following link:

http://www.parenting.org/

It may be cheaper if you focus on parenting skills and strategies (because your daughter is obviously not responding to what has been tried so far).

The following link provides you with access to useful parenting resources and programs:

http://www.gearingup.com/for_parents.html

The following link contains parenting classes that are priced variously but some of the classes are free (I suggest you look at the classes and find a couple that might help you provide acceptable structure to your daughter):

http://www.theparentingcenter.org/FLECalendar#online

The cheapest way to deal with this problem would be to develop your parenting skills and adapt your parenting strategy to meet your daughter's specific needs and then call law enforcement (as a last resort) if she runs away.

I hope this has helped and I wish you all the best. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify my answer and I will do my best to so clarify.

Thank you,



Robert

While of course not required, positive feedback and/or a bonus are greatly appreciated if I have been helpful. To request my assistance again in the future, please go to the following link and enter your question on my profile page:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askrobert/

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Robert
Robert
909 Satisfied Customers
I am a licensed Attorney.