How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 14620
Experience:  13 years experience, divorce & custody issues, protective orders, child abuse issues
20355756
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Motion to withdraw counsel

Resolved Question:

How do I respond to a request for a motion to withdraw counsel? Do I automatically accept it?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Hello there

 

Is this your own lawyer?

 

If so, will you be left without a lawyer after the withdrawal?

 

 

 

---MARY

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello! No it is not my own lawyer. It is the lawyer of the opposing party. I am concerned that if said opposing counsel withdraws the opposing party will attempt to turn the proceedings into a 'circus'.

Background: The opposing party filed multiple motions without the consent or agreement of the opposing counsel. Opposing Counsel wants to file an agreed motion to withdraw. Motions filed by opposing party also mention opposing counsel and some statements made by their counsel.
Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Hello again

 

Even worse. If it is the other side's counsel who wants to withdraw then you really have no say in the matter and while you can appear in court to object to the withdrawal, it most likely will not do you any good and if the opposing counsel really wants out of the case then the judge will let him/her out of the case (sorry).

 

 

---MARY

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
OK thanks. Can I file a modification of a response already filed with the court? If yes, what do I name this response so that that the court knows that it should use this response in lieu of my earlier response?
Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Hello again

 

Yes -- you call it First Amended XXXXXXXXX (whatever the document name is XXXXX XXXXX example First Amended Motion to XXXXXX).

 

 

--MARY

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Got it and many thanks.

One last thing, one of my repsonses is on a motion to change venue from the opposing party which I object to. I have 2 questions:

1.Do I have to include a sworn affidavit in support of my response?

2.The opposing party sent only 1 sworn affidavit- their own. Is it also one of the valid defenses from me that they did not comply with the TX rules of civil procedure and include at least 3 other affidavits by credible persons who are residents of the current county where the case is pending?

Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Tha answers are (1) yes if you can pull one together (2) yes if it is required by the rules.

 

Just to let you know -- you really should be posting these questions separately due to the separate nature of each of them -- if you are on a subscription plan it will cost you nothing to press accept or submit on each answer posted by an expert and that is why the site likes separate questions posted separately when you have a lawsuit you are working on and you are on a subscription plan.

 

---MARY

 

 

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 14620
Experience: 13 years experience, divorce & custody issues, protective orders, child abuse issues
Legalease and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks for your quick and concise response.

 

And I will post questions seperately in the future as you have suggested.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Legalease
Legalease
2568 Satisfied Customers
13 years experience, divorce & custody issues, protective orders, child abuse issues