Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a 16yr. old minor who is under court order to relcoate

 

Customer Question

Can a 16yr. old minor who is under court order to relcoate with her mother file for emancipation just b/c she doesn't want to go or can her father after signing the agreement file new papers preventing the relocation just days before the move?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Ohio

Already Tried:
My ex and I signed agreement in Jan 2012 allowing for the relocation of my 2 teenage girls with me. However my 16 yr old is now having second thoughts. She now wants to be emancipated and also tells me just wait you will be receiving papers soon. But my move is in 7 weeks and I'm wondering if he or she has any recourse to stop the move?

Submitted: 313 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 313 days and 8 hours ago.

The State of Ohio does not have an Emancipation law. Minor or parent is unable to file a legal action to have a minor emancipated or legally on their own and under the age of 18. There are two temporary ways in which a minor can be out of the custody of their parent. Either join any branch of the Armed Forces or marriage. However, if the marriage is dissolved or minor is discharged from the service and still under the age of 18 the custody automatically reverts back to the parent who originally had custody.

Customer replied 313 days and 8 hours ago.

I already knew this information, but what I was wanting to know is. Is there anything legally my ex-husband or 16yr. old daughter can do to stop the relocation from taking place? I am leaving to start a new job and I don't want to get stuck in Ohio at the last minute because he has filed some paperwork with the courts that now prevent me from leaving?

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 313 days and 8 hours ago.

If the court has approved the relocation then the ex could appeal, but you should not be prevented from leaving so long as you have complied with the legal requirements.

Customer replied 313 days and 8 hours ago.

ok so if he files an appeal I am still able to go w/my daughters out of state as long as I've followed the agreement we previously signed?

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 313 days and 8 hours ago.

Correct.

Customer replied 313 days and 8 hours ago.

My fear is that she will try refusing to board airplane and he will say that he took her to airport but was unable to get her to go. Would this situation change anything?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 313 days and 8 hours ago.

No, that does not change my answer.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1199
Answered: 6/1/2012

Experience: Over 25 years of experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC