How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband left me July 1, 2011 and left a note. I have no

Customer Question

My husband left me July 1, 2011 and left a note. I have no way to get ahold of him but I want a divorce. How can I file?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question.
Even if your spouse has disappeared, it's still possible to file for divorce. You can do so by retaining an attorney and she will handle all of the paperwork for you. Alternatively, you can file yourself using forms that are available at the Clerk of Court's Office (though I would highly recommend retaining an attorney). You would then need to serve him process, which requires locating him. The easiest and cheapest ways are to go through family and friends, use free search engines online, or to use a paid online person search. If those are not successful, you may need to hire a skip tracing company to find him. Ultimately, if you cannot find him, it's possible to ask the court to permit you to serve him through an alternative method, such as publication in the paper. Once approved and completed, the divorce can proceed, with or without him.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I cannot afford to retain an attorney and I've tried to locate him.
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
If you cannot afford to retain an attorney, you'll have to file yourself. Again, there are forms at the Clerk of Court's Office available for that purpose. I understand that you've tried to locate him. However, the court may not consider simply asking family about his whereabouts to be enough. The court will want you to show that you've made reasonable efforts to have him served so that he can respond to the suit for divorce. That could include hiring a private investigator or a skip tracer to locate him. Once you've exhausted reasonable efforts, as explained previously, the court may permit you to use an alternative method of service, such as publication in the paper.
If you cannot afford an attorney, you may want to apply for free or discount legal services at a local legal clinic. They may provide you with assistance depending on the details of your circumstances.
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have done more than simply ask family. Many months ago when he emailed he refuses to give me his where abouts. He graduated LPN school a year ago and I've gone Thru various boards of nursing. I have also done searches.
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your message. There are many online directories you might try and I have included them below. You could also attempt contacting the DMV, city and county tax and recorder's offices, utility companies, and organizations with which he might have membership or licensure (it seems you've check ed those), etc. Once you feel you have exhausted reasonable efforts to locate him to serve him process, you can petition for alternative service and the the court may allow it.
Some more online directories:
Reverse Phone Book (reversedirectory.langenberg.com)
InfoSpace (infospace.com)
AnyWho (anywho.com)
Infobel (infobel.com - includes international directory information)
InfoSpace (infospace.com)
Lycos People Search (whowhere.lycos.com)
Switchboard (switchboard.com)
Superpages (superpages.com)
US Search (ussearch.com)
Yahoo People Search (people.yahoo.com)
ZabaSearch (zabasearch.com)
411 (411.com)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney