How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
18048122
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello What is the agency responsible for reports of child abuse or neglect cases in Texas

Resolved Question:

Hello
What is the agency responsible for reports of child abuse or neglect cases in Texas?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question.
The Texas Department of Family and Protective Services addresses issues of child abuse, neglect, and exploitation. If you are looking for a place to file a complaint, you can contact the Texas DFPS here: http://www.dfps.state.tx.us/Contact_Us/report_abuse.asp
DFPS accepts complaints via telephone 24 hours a day. You should receive a response within 24 hours. Complaints can be filed via telephone at 1-800-252-5400 or online at www.txabusehotline.org.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How would I get information about a case that might have been reported? How would I go about finding out if one was, who filed the report, what steps have been taken in terms of investigating.

Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
That would not be possible. To protect children, reporters, and to encourage people to report child abuse, all such reports are confidential. They cannot be obtained by the public or the accused. This can be unfair, at times. However, the public policy behind it is to prevent people from being deterred and to ensure that any potential abuse is investigated. With child abuse, the state would rather investigate a number of wrongful claims and determine that they are false than to never hear about even one legitimate incident that should have been dealt with.
Therefore, it is not possible to obtain confidential abuse reports. I am sorry, as I know this may not be what you wanted to hear. However, my job here is to explain the law as it is, and sometimes giving bad news is part of doing my job well.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is there not an agency to whom I can write to determine if such a claim was filed?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello?

Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your message.
Texas Family Code § 261.201 specifies that reports of abuse or suspected abuse are confidential and not subject to public release. I'm sorry, but those reports are not available to the public.
I understand that this isn't fair at times and you may wish to report the matter to your legislators and inform them of your sentiments, as they are the only ones who can change the law. However, the law is this way as the legislature feels that, by preventing risk of consequence to reporters, more abuse cases will be reported and dealt with. I know that's little consolation when the law isn't what you'd hoped, but I feel you deserve to understand why it is the way it is, and that's why I explained it. Please understand that my job here is to explain the law as it is and, even when it may not be pleasant, providing accurate information is my role here.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is there not a central agency to whom I can write to discover this information?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
No. As mentioned in all previous answers, such reports are confidential and they are not subject to public review. At best, XXXXX XXXXX be possible to obtain a court order to release the information in limited circumstances. From the Texas Attorney General: "And the law does offer protection; the identity of the person making a report of child abuse or neglect to CPS is confidential and may be disclosed only upon order of the court or to a law enforcement officer conducting a criminal investigation of the report. In addition, the person reporting is immune from civil or criminal liability as long as the report is made in "good faith." "Good faith" means the person making the report took reasonable steps to learn facts that were readily available and at hand. The person reporting is also protected from liability if s/he testifies or participates in judicial proceedings that result from the report."
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA)
Family Lawyer
9176 Satisfied Customers
Attorney