Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife of 27 years had an affair over several months with

 
LADY LAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:LADY LAWYER
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1643
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very impressed with your prompt and thorough replies. I would absolutely...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Great help... as always, thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Clear, understanable answer.
Positive
very helpful
Positive
THANK YOU VERY HELPFUL NO ONE ELSE COULD GIVE ME AN ANSWER

Customer Question

My wife of 27 years had an affair over several months with someone at work. Of course this has put our marriage in Jeopardy, when I confronted the other man, he threatened me with restraining orders and claims to have filed a police report against me. Do I have any legal recourse to pursue, such as alienation of affection? I live in New Mexico.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Mexico

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 383 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied383 days and 19 hours ago.


LADY LAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you today. Please give me a moment to review your question and to answer you.

LADY LAWYER :

How is the relationship with you and your wife now? Would she testify that this person "stole" her affection for you and that she was very happy with you before the affiar began?

Customer :

Hello, I am a customer service representative posting on behalf of the customer who is unable to view the chat. Please repost your response as QA so they can respond. Thank you.

Customer :

Hello,
Actually she appears to be very remorseful and says she still loves me. She would say she loved me before, we've had a good marriage to this point, and certainly loved me less during the time of the affair. I thought she was just thinking about leaving. Are there other laws that apply?
Tom

Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied382 days and 20 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied382 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi Tom! I was just informed that you could not see my responses to you in the Live Chat mode. So I have changed it to a different mode. I am reading your response now and will be replying to you in just a few minutes. Thanks!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied382 days and 20 hours ago.

Common Law, upon which most of American jurisprudence is based, recognized a cause of action for "alienation of affections." It was considered a "tort" or a civil wrongdoing for which the innocent party might seek monetary compensation. The act of alienation of affections was defined as " the wrongful or injurious act of interfering with an affectionate relationship so that one person loses affection for the other." Recognition of this damage claim arose from the concept that a wife was the property of her husband - I am just explaining the concept, not endorsing it - and, therefore, any action which drew the wife away from her husband was a taking of property for which damages could be recovered.

In 1999, the Court of Appeals of New Mexico addressed a case involving both emotional distress and alienation of affection claims by a husband against an old friend. While the court's opinion focused on the tort of intentional infliction of emotional distress, or outrage, alienation of affections was not ignored. Instead, the Court of Appeals noted that our common law once recognized such a cause of action but it had been concluded, like many other states, the claim should be abolished. The court stated: "A spouse's love or a lover's companionship is not property that is subject to theft or trespass and plaintiffs in such suits do not deserve to recover for the loss of or injury to 'property' which they do not and cannot own."
Under certain, very limited circumstances, it is possible that a claim by a spouse may lead to a sustainable damage claim against either the spouse or the suitor under the tort of intentional infliction of emotional distress, but it is hard to imagine a more clear statement that the old theory of "alienation of affections" itself will not be recognized as the basis of such a claim in New Mexico.

 

Unfortunately, there are no other laws besides the two mentioned above on which you could file any claim against this other party. I wish I had better news for you as I am very much for the alienation of affection laws and punishing any party who would intrude upon a marriage--be it a happy one or otherwise. Perhaps the fact that the courts are doing away with these types of laws or just not recognizing them altogether is more of a reflection of an immoral society than it is anything else. That being said, you can still bring a lawsuit against this person for the alienation of affection and/or intentional infliction of emotional distress. It would probably be dismissed, but it would stay on his public records forever.

 

If you have any further questions about this issue, please let me know. If not, please don't' forget to press the accept button before exiting the chat. Thank you!

LADY LAWYER41061.780247419

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1643
Answered: 6/1/2012

Experience: Family Law Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan