Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Doug, I will be heading home today, I was reading over my

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney and Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5484
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

Doug,
I will be heading home today, I was reading over my divorce papers and my husband had hired an attorney which he gave him a $500 deposit with a $4,500 balance. My question is if he has hired this man would he go through him to Request the Dismissal or would he personally go to the court to Request the Dismissal. He filed on the 8th and I was served on the 15th. If he has not Requested a Dismissal, should I get legal counseling right away as I believe I have 30 days from the date of the filing or the date I was served? I want desperately to trust my husband, but I have been gone for a week and is not the most honest person. I am afraid if he is not really going to Dismiss this, he is using the time to hide whatever he can. I do have copies of all his toys (boats, sand cars, motorcycles, freight liner, trailer, storage units, etc) Also many receipts.
Yesterday on his email he was inquiring with the insurance company regarding renewal and he used me (Brenda) as the primary driver.
On the divorce papers he claims we have been separated since February 2nd, 2012 which is a lie. I do not know if this makes any difference as the paper indicates that we have been married for 5 years and 2 months.

I just want to have all the right answers so when I go home I know exactly what to do. I am dealing with a lot right now since my daughters surgery, the loss of my sister, not to mention having to help my mother.

I truly appreciate your time

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Submitted: 322 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 322 days and 10 hours ago.

Good morning,

If the attorney filed the divorce suit with the court, the as the attorney of record for your husband, it would be only the attorney who had the right to file the dismissal. The court clerk would not accept a dismissal from your husband at that point.

Yes, if a dismissal has not been filed you need immediate legal assistance. You have only 30 days after you were served to file an Answer.

The date of separation in CA is an odd thing---and often difficult to ascertain. It does not meant that you live separate and apart---but that one party to the marriage feels that the marriage is over in their mind with no chance of being saved.

In CA, the only really significant meaning related to the date of separation, is that after that date---all income and assets acquired by each party are their separate personal property---and NOT Community Property.

So, look for any bonus or other asset that showed up a few days after the alleged separation and that may explain the date assigned to the separation.

I hope that you found my answer informative, that you are accepting of my efforts and that you will rate my efforts based on the knowledge I have provided to you.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Thank you.

Doug

Customer replied 322 days and 8 hours ago.

How could the separation be in February when he is asking for Insurance renewals on the Freight liner using me his wife (Brenda) as the primary driver?

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 322 days and 8 hours ago.

LOL Your asking the wrong guy! I certainly don't know what he was thinking.

I hope that you found my answer informative, that you are accepting of my efforts and that you will rate my efforts based on the knowledge I have provided to you.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Thank you.

Doug

Customer replied 322 days and 8 hours ago.

Doesn't this totally establish the fact that we were not separated in February?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 322 days and 8 hours ago.

No, absolutely not. As I stated---separation is a matter of proving a thought---that the marriage is over and will not be resurrected. It has nothing to do with having you listed as a primary driver on a vehicle which is marital property until the divorce is final.

You can argue that this incident goes to show that there was no separation at that time but it is not proof positive,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 5484
Answered: 5/25/2012

Experience: 27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC