Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am filing an objection to a proposed order on waiving clergy

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 921
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

I am filing an objection to a proposed order on waiving clergy privileges. The witness gave permission to the opposing party to contact the clergy member to ask whether the witness had or hadn't given permission to an psychologist to talk openly with the clergy member.

The witness had given permission for the two privileged parties to talk - the reason for allowing the opposing counsel to ask was that the psychologist was testifying the witness had expressly forbade him from talking with the clergy. The clergy is testifying this is absolutely not true.

By allowing the opposing counsel to ask this to the clergy member, the opposing counsel is arguing the witness as waived all clergy privileges. He is also stating that if the witness did give permission to the two parties, then he is now also waiving his privilege and the attorney can talk to the clergy.

I am in Utah and have found a ruling in California where this same matter was brought before the court, and the court ruled against it saying it was a partial waver for specific information not intended to wave all privileges.

Can I site the ruling from California in my objection in Utah?

Submitted: 358 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied358 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes, you can cite out of state cases that decided the same or a similar issue.

The California case is not binding on the Utah Court, but it may be persuasive, especially if there is no contrary Utah case.

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer replied358 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you! In this motion to object can I file a memorandum stating the facts, short but concise, because they need to be heard to lend weight to the objection?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied358 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes, a motion normally contains a statement of facts and an argument.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 921
Answered: 5/25/2012

Experience: since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied358 days and 1 hours ago.

Gratzy

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied358 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan