How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are my rights as a mother who is not yet divorce , just

Resolved Question:

what are my rights as a mother who is not yet divorce , just living somewhere else for a short time . Do I legal rights to see my child /
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

While you certainly have rights as a parent, it is the enforcement of those rights that is not automatic. I need some additional information, please.

Have you filed for divorce yet?
Who is the "they" who are limiting your visitation?

Doug
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello ,

 

No we have not file for divorce yet, we are in the process of seeing a marriage counselor and I've removed myself and my older son from a previous relatetionship away from the house because things became physcial and I verbally attacked .

My step motherinlaw is limiting my time with my young son who is 3 yrs old and my husband is currently living with her at this time .

Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
Good morning,

Thank you for the additional information.

Your mother in law does not have the legal right to limit anything. She does not have the right of a parent---despite the fact that your husband and child are living in her home. if she insists on trying to be controlling, then you simply demand that your visitation time with your 3 year old occur outside her home.

The real problem is that while you do have parental rights---you have to have the court enforce those rights for you. While you may want to work at marriage counseling---that does NOT mean that in the meantime you should not apply to the court for both a custody/visitation order and a child support order.

That is the only way that you will be able to enforce your rights to see your 3 year old. As it stands now, at any time, your husband and his mother could simply not open the door to you, and you would be completely unable to see your child until you were able to get to court and get a court order---and that could take some time. As you are already beginning to have trouble now---and because the monster-in-law clearly is playing games, your only save avenue of approach is to have the court dictate the ruled of custody and visitation.

I hope that you found my answer informative, that you are accepting of my efforts and that you will rate my efforts based on the knowledge I have provided to you.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Thank you.

Doug
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello doug,

Can I just removed my son from the mother in law at any time ? even when my husband is not at home ? and can they go behind my back to file for custody ?

Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
Good morning,

Filing for custody is not going behind anyone's back. It must be done by filing and serving a lawsuit for custody on the other parent---so it won't happen behind your back.

Technically, you as the parent may take your child from the mother in law if you want. Do realize that it will start a war---which is why I suggested that you go through he legal system.

The reality of child custody when parents don't yet have a custody order is that for the most part, possession is 9/10ths of the law. In other words, you have your older son and you can deny your husband visitation any time you want. His sole remedy is to go to court. The monster-in-law and your husband could do the same thing to you as regards XXXXX XXXXX son, and leave you with nothing until you then went to court for relief. The police will NOT involve themselves with this civil dispute.

So, be sure that you focus on getting the court to set out your rights---then if something goes bad---you merely would file a Motion for Contempt with the court and the court would enforce your rights for you---tossing the other party in jail if necessary.

I hope that you found my answer informative, that you are accepting of my efforts and that you will rate my efforts based on the knowledge I have provided to you.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Thank you.

Doug
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience: 30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
LawTalk and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney