Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a single dad who shares his sweet daughter with my ex-girlfriend.

 

Customer Question

I am a single dad who shares his sweet daughter with my ex-girlfriend. We have joint legal and she has primary physical. I spent $1000 per month to put our girl Juliet into a really nice day care that also has some really good curriculum for toddlers pre-preschool.
We are now in a battle as my ex wants to take her and move to Oregon. In our agreement we both have a first right of refusal in the even that one of us puts Juliet into a child care scenario for 4 hours or more the other can take her instead. She has told them they can't do that, and they say they are more than day care, so have blocked me from access. In fact they won't talk to me. I am kind, not argumentative and a reasonable person. They are all women who work there. I had to request a meeting with the GM who agreed to meet, and within 5 minutes my ex called and said she should be at the meeting too. She had no knowledge that the meeting was going to occur from me. I said "why it's not about you" "I am meeting to get an understanding of their policies" I was told I could pick Juliet or drop her off at any time. And in action was doing so, until my ex told them I could no longer pick up or drop of except for one day a month. My ex then took time away from me that I had worked very hard to get but that time was not part of our court signed agreement. Yesterday my ex called the school and told them they have to record or take notes during our meeting.

Here's my question. Since we have Joint Legal Custody should I not be privy to all and anything that is in our little girls file? Should I not have the exact same rights as far as getting information from them on all things related to Juliet but including a letter from my ex's attorney stating their case on the first right of refusal? Or any comments they might have on me and the discussions I have had with them? I picked up Juliets file yesterday and there was only basic stuff. I asked my ex if she was being sincere when she said her attorney's sent a letter to them. She said there's a lot more information that you will have to subpoena is this accurate? HELP I am on my way to my meeting and really need to know where I stand legally Thank you very much

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I am in orange county CA I have not tried anything else

Submitted: 336 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JerrySJD replied 336 days and 5 hours ago.


JerrySJD :

With Joint Custody you have rights on decisionmaking. Bring a copy of the order to the shool in case there are any problems. If you do not have it with, just state that you have joint custody. You have every right to those records and to be involved in the decisionmaking.

JerrySJD :

The other question is the move to Oregon. She has to get court permission for that, otherwise she will be in contempt. She has to show shy a move is indicated and you have to show why the child should stay here (like stability of environment, schools). A lot depends on why the ex is moving. She will need to show job (good one), better living situation, family support, etc. These motions are not granted automatically, so it could go either way, or there could be a major change in the visitation schedule and the Parenting Plan.

 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC