Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am starting over I guess. my grandson is now staying with

 
meigs004's Avatar
  • Answered by:meigs004
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 921
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
As long as his advice is correct and true?.......I am going to be a happy...
Positive
The Expert's advice clarified quickly what I needed to understand.
Positive
Extremely helpful!He confirmed information that I have paid thousands of dollars...
Positive
clearly answered
Positive
Told me something I should know already. SIGN Sorry, can't afford anything...
Positive
The advice I recieved was very helpful.
Positive
awesome!! Very kind and friendly and Knowledgeable! Thank you!
Positive
was helpful
Positive
clear advice
Positive
sorry but i just dont have any extra mony since i just paid 30.00 dollars to ask...

Customer Question

I am starting over I guess. my grandson is now staying with friends and wants to live there permanently, age 16 yr. what do we need to do to make this a legal move for him thru his school etc. thank you donna

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
nothing legal, my grandson wants to stay with friends thru his school time, the birth Mom doesn't ever help him much in life. what do we need to do to make switching his mail to new address and medical problems arrising, then what? a note from his Mom? thank you

Submitted: 369 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  meigs004 replied369 days and 4 hours ago.


meigs004 :

Hello Donna are you there?

Customer :

yes, I am here, hello

meigs004 :

Great, I can see your chat responses now.

Customer :

did you get my question, it is a little complicated

meigs004 :

Yes, do you mind if I post the answers to your question that you did not receive?

Customer :

what is required by law for my 16 year old grandson to continue staying with nice christian friends, since his Mom is not a good mother, does not help with school papers etc. doesn't cook for him, he is happier with new friends, they love him.

Customer :

yes, I would appreciate that a lot. thanks

meigs004 :

Great. Give me just a moment, I will simply copy and paste that chat, and you can ask the follow up questions.

meigs004 :

Please review the chat and ask any follow up questions.

meigs004 :

meigs004 :

Hello Donna how are you tonight?

meigs004 :

So you are wondering how the current family can take over decisions such as medical decisions?

meigs004 :

How did the current family come to have custody of the child?

Customer :

yes, that is part of it, also is it time to change the boy's mail especially from his school so he gets his grades etc? the birth mom (my daughter) does not check her mail well, tosses it. drugs do bad things, we know. he does have access for health problems, could the new Mom ask for policy nos.?? or whatever so she could use if a problem arrises with the boy?

Customer :

ps. at this time, full custody is with the birth Mom. should this be changed, as he has lived with them about 2 months now.

meigs004 :

Ok. In order to be able to make those decisions you will have to have a court order showing that you have custody of the child legally. Additionally, you can seek a guardianship through the probate court that will allow you to be a legal guardian of the child, but the mother will have the opportunity to object to the guardianship.

meigs004 :

Is your daughter willing to allow you to be a legal guardian?

Customer :

do I still have contact with an attorney? I was hoping for a more direct ans. about the changing of his mail etc. thanks

meigs004 :

I am still here. What kind of mail does he receive? You could put in a change of address form at the post office for any mail directed to him.

meigs004 :

Are you still here?

meigs004 :

Donna?

Customer :

we don't know if the Mom is willing to lose custody of him also does not speak much about problems, will we can try to haave discussion with her. are you there?

meigs004 :

I am here.

meigs004 :

Alot of whether or not this is a complicated process is the willingness of the daughter to allow you to be a guardian, or to consent to you taking custody.

meigs004 :

In order to gain legal and physical custody you will have to go through the court. If you are granted legal custody you can make all the decisions with regard to the minor child.

meigs004 :

However, you could also look into the guardianship idea.

meigs004 :

As far as the mail problem, put in a change of address form for his mail to the new address at the post office.

meigs004 :

Does this answer your question Donna?

meigs004 :

If this does answer your question PLEASE click the ACCEPT BUTTON, if it does not please ask any follow up questions that you might have.

Customer :

so I just get one answer? I thought it was a chat. someone said how did current family come to have custody? that was only response I got so far.

meigs004 :

I do not know why it is not showing my answers, can you see this response?

Customer :

my "answer in beginning was a question" not advice in my opinion.

Customer :

yes I can see the answer. however the new family doesn't have custody. can you give an idea of what kind of form we need to make this move of my grandson's be legal as far as his school, and medically? his Mom has access for medical and it would be good if he could use that in case of illness or?/

meigs004 :

To do the guardianship you will have to consult the probate court in your county and get the necessary forms to file for a guardianship. The court will likely require the mother to appear and give reason why she is allowing the family to have guardianship over the child.

meigs004 :

To file for actual custody is a much more complicated process.

Customer :

thank you so much, this is what I needed to know. the mother may agree to this, her interest is more in her animals than her child. sad. is this costly or do you have any idea? I really appreciate your quick response. how could I return with you if necessary? i see no names.

meigs004 :

It really depends on the jurisdiction. Simply call and inquire about it with your probate office. Click the accept button and the chat will end. I will then schedule a follow up for future questions.

meigs004 :

My profile name is XXXXXXXX, XX you have future questions for me please just put in your question, this is for "meigs004"

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 921
Answered: 5/15/2012

Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan