Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter who has not live with us (my wife and I) for several

 
meigs004's Avatar
  • Answered by:meigs004
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 914
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
As long as his advice is correct and true?.......I am going to be a happy...
Positive
The Expert's advice clarified quickly what I needed to understand.
Positive
Extremely helpful!He confirmed information that I have paid thousands of dollars...
Positive
clearly answered
Positive
Told me something I should know already. SIGN Sorry, can't afford anything...
Positive
The advice I recieved was very helpful.
Positive
awesome!! Very kind and friendly and Knowledgeable! Thank you!
Positive
was helpful
Positive
clear advice
Positive
sorry but i just dont have any extra mony since i just paid 30.00 dollars to ask...

Customer Question

My daughter who has not live with us (my wife and I) for several years and whose children we now and for about a year have had full legal custody, has filed an order of protction against her husband (they have been seperated for several years), that he may not see the kids. She used my wife and I's address as her own (she lives in an ajacient county with a boy friend). She claimed she knew of no else who had a custody claim on the children. The order also says she can request that a police officer can assit her in re-claiming custody at any time....what do I do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Ohio

Already Tried:
Nothing just heard about it

Submitted: 354 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  meigs004 replied 354 days and 22 hours ago.


meigs004 :

Hello, how are you this evening?

Customer :
meigs004 :

I am not sure what your question is. It states you have full legal custody, but your daughter has filed a protection order against the ex husband and he is not allowed to see the children. What are you asking exactly? This will help me to help you.

Customer :
meigs004 :

I can not see what you are typing, can you see mine?

Customer :

the protection order says she can request an officer return custody of the children to her at any time.

meigs004 :

Are you wondering if you can use that right as well?

Customer :

yes even tho she caused the OOP frauduatly

meigs004 :

If the the protective order has issued, even though fraudulently, and you have custody of the children, you can enforce that protective order and call the police if he shows up.

Customer :

The kids miss there father too altho they both have problems the order will have final hearing this Friday should show up and correct the mis information?

meigs004 :

If you are seeking to have the order set aside, you can correct the information yes and the mother may have to refile for the order with the correct information.

Customer :

will I get the mother in trouble?

meigs004 :

Not necessarily. However, it is possible.

Customer :

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 914
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan