Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

another question---my exes atty rhoda sokoloff is running for

 

Customer Question

another question---my exes atty rhoda sokoloff is running for circuit cty judge in my cty---at the same time she is representing my ex---are there any ethics violations here???

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
see earlier

Submitted: 368 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied368 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi

As long as she is not a Judge now, she is not violating any ethics or laws. She is entitled to hold a job and also run for an elected office.

However, if she gets elected, she will then have to find another attorney to take over her open cases if she cannot have them complete and closed by the time she gets sworn in.

If you have further questions, please let me know. Thank you.

Customer replied368 days and 9 hours ago.

if i go to a campaign rally of hers and heckle her---do i risk any problems?

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied368 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi

You risk being removed from the arena. But not as to your case. Keep in mind, that should she win, it may be beneficial to you as she will be looking to close out cases rather quickly. Your ex's may be one of those cases, which means she may tell him to do something that she normally would fight for.



Customer replied368 days and 9 hours ago.

removal is not arrest---correct

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied368 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi

That is correct. And, I suggest if you are not a threat as with bombs or firearms, eggs or other weapons of mass destruction, she will not want you arrested. You may get tazed. They like to taze people

 
Tweet

5 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
75 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan