Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Trial date on a contempt petition (ex never transferred retirement

 

Customer Question

Trial date on a contempt petition (ex never transferred retirement funds as ordered) that I filed last year is finally arriving in the beginning of July. The divorce order also specified that he was to either refinance the house in his own name by the end of the month of July 2012 or cooperate in selling it (as to clear me from the mortgage either way); therefore, he is not in contempt YET on that issue. Not sure how to proceed because ex is non-communicative; hence, I don't know where he currently stands on a refinance (unlikely) and am certain he will remain non-communicative so it will be impossible for him to be cooperative in a sale. Can I bring this issue up in the trial which is not on the motion since he isn't in contempt on that yet? Should I ask for a continuance to allow him time to be in contempt; therefore allowing me to amend my motion? Should I wait and file another motion once the end of July has passed and he still in non-communicative? It takes nearly a year for a contempt petition to be heard here.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alabama

Submitted: 338 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 338 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi

Yes, it takes so long to get these hearings. I suggest you will want to focus on the issue at hand. However, you can certainly tell the court that "he was supposed to transfer funds and also get house re-financed" The court will probably say let's deal with what we are here for. And you can say "yes, your Honor. But he does not communicate with me and I would appreciate if at the end of this matter you ask him how the Re-fi is coming along."

See how that plays out. Then at the end, if the court says anything else, you can say "Not on this matter, Your Honor. But as a reminder, could you ask him about the Re-fi so I know how it is proceeding..."

That should get you some type of information.

If you have other questions, please let me know.

Customer replied 338 days and 18 hours ago.

I may be able to slip the question in at the pre-trial settlement hearing since neither of us are represented by an attorney. Without attorneys, I am not sure how that will work since I do not plan to settle for less than what I am owed and that is what my ex wants (he wants the figure devalued based upon his losses in the market between the valuation date and the date the judge signed off on the divorce... yet those very holdings have increased 3x the statutory interest in the past 2 years since the divorce... he will also be unwilling to agree to the statutory interest on judgments). I am currently waiting for the time to expire on a granted motion to compel on discovery I sent him, but could not ask about the house refinance since it was not the issue at hand, but expect I will have to file a motion for sanctions on that. At any rate, I have dealt with the judge before (my 1st ex) and KNOW not to do anything to upset him; therefore, I have been doing things "by the book." Will bringing up the matter of the house be likely to upset a judge if it is not the matter at hand? I know the law is very strict about what can and cannot be done.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 338 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi

I suggest it would not upset a Judge to slip it in as I suggested earlier. IT is ok to give the court a heads up that the other party is just totally ignoring the Court's orders. A slap in the face to the Judge. So he will already be ticked off at your ex, I suspect.

Expert Typeattorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 3847
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC