Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How many copies do I need to have on hand at trial for each

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3272
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

How many copies do I need to have on hand at trial for each item of evidence?
If copies of these items were previously disclosed to opposing counsel, or produced through discovery, do I need to supply yet another copy to opposing counsel as part of the process of introducing evidence?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 334 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 334 days ago.

You need to check the local Superior Court rules for exhibits, and any orders specific to the department/judge.

Most of the time, the court wants copies of the exhibits, premarked, placed in an exhibit notebook, and at least two copies for the judge and judge's clerk. Also a copy for opposing counsel, and one copy for yourself. This is all in addition to the original exhibits, which, to the extent that you and opposing counsel have not stipulated to their admissibility, must be marked by the clerk in accordance with your premarking scheme at the time you attempt to lay a foundation for their admission.

Note: If you are not understanding what I'm talking about, then you are not prepared for trial. Call Westlaw, and/or LexisNexis and ask a customer service rep to recommend a publication that explains how to prepare exhibits for use at trial.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 3272
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC