Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

State of Mississippi. What is the legal age a minor child can

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6648
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

State of Mississippi. What is the legal age a minor child can decide on permanent residence between parents? My wife's ex-husband has recently stopped paying court ordered child support,over 3 months now.He is now threatening to take her back to court for custody of her 13 year old son. We were wondering what our options are. Thank you...

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Mississippi

Submitted: 343 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 343 days and 2 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - Your wife needs to file a motion for contempt of non payment of support. Children do not have the absolute right to choose between parents and certainly not a t 13.Generally the courts will grant the wishes of older children starting at 14 or 15 but the court has the final say. The courts will not award a change of custody simply because the non Custodial Parent wants to avoid support and there would be no other reason that I see from your facts that a change of custody would be warranted. so your wife needs to take action and file a motion for contempt. The court may listen to her 13 year old but unless there is some really compelling reason to change custody I doubt the father has much chance under these circumstances.

Customer replied 343 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you.... Would she need an attorney? How do we start the contempt process?

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 343 days and 2 hours ago.

You simply file a motion with the court where the support was ordered and ask the court to order him into court to show cause why he should not be held in contempt for violating the court order to pay support. You can do this on your own but it is better to have an attorney and she can also ask that her ex be ordered to pay the attorney fees for any motion in contempt.

Customer replied 343 days and 2 hours ago.

thank you very much. Have a nice weekend.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 343 days and 2 hours ago.

You too and thanks for using our service - Dave

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 6648
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
104 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan