Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Los Angeles California and my ex husband filed an

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney and Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5468
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

I live in Los Angeles California and my ex husband filed an Order to Show Cause to modify his child support and the case was heard on 04/18/12 and was continued until 06/06/12 because my response to him was a day late. My ex husband makes 8300.00 a month and only pays $200.00 a month based on my income last year which was $6500.00 a month. Since October of 2011 my income decreased to $3859.00 a month due to a work related injury and I need major back surgey. I fear that my ex husband will withdrawl his OSC because he doesn't want to pay more child support. How can I file my own OSC to request an increase in child support to be heard on 06/06/12 to prevent him from withdrawling his OSC? I fear I may not have enough time to file my OSC and receive his response.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
I have used a Paralegal to help but she was the one who did not submitt the paperwork on time.

Submitted: 332 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 332 days and 19 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

Based on the decrease in income you have sustained, you will want to file your own Motion for Modification of Support. When you file it, let the court clerk know that there is another motion pending in the same case and they will make sure that the two motions are heard together. It may be that your ex's motion will need to be continued again, but that should not be a problem.

I hope that you found my answer informative, that you are accepting of my efforts and that you will rate my efforts based on the knowledge I have provided to you.

I wish you success.

Thank you.

Doug

Customer replied 332 days and 19 hours ago.

I sent you a reply did you receive it?

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 332 days and 19 hours ago.

No, I did not receive anything. Had I, I would have responded to you.

Customer replied 332 days and 18 hours ago.

f I file an OSC to modify support to request an increase in child support on 5/14/12 to be heard on the pre-set date of 6/6/12 do I have to have my ex personally served and will this be enough time for him to respond? Further my ex husbands attorney mailed me Interrogatories and a demand for production of documents, I in turn sent the same request for my ex to his attorney via personal service. I then received notification in the mail that he was no longer representing my ex husband, he was going to be representing himself. Who do I give the interrogatories and documents t and will he submitt my request for my ex husband? Further, I spent a lot of money on gambling last year and my taxes show a lot of winnings, but my losses are the same. The issue since October 2011 my income decreased and I am off work on a work related injury and I need major back surgery so I do not have the potential at this time to make anymore money. Will the court make its decision on the current income only, due to the fact that I do not have the capacity to earn more money due to my current disability?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 332 days and 18 hours ago.

Good morning,

You must have him served, of course. And no, it likely will not be enough time for him to respond---which means that if the clerk can not re-set his hearing once again for a later date, when the 6-6 hearing comes up---just tell the judge that you have a counter-motion filed concerning the same thing---child support---and ask him to continue the hearing once again.

Have you considered getting an attorney? You are talking a whole lot of money in child support in the balance here. Perhaps as much as $8,000 to $10,000 per year IF you can convince the court that your income decrease is not only permanent, but that you will be out on disability for an extended period with surgery.

Either way---YOU MUST get your motion on file before the 6-6 hearing. After that hearing, the court is going to likely refuse to her another modification petition from EITHER of you for 1 to 2 years.

Because I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXX XXXXX I wish you and your family the best in your respective futures.

Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 5468
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: 27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC