Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am no fault, If I sue him bigamy, as the second "spouse",

 
Steven Kincaid's Avatar
  • Answered by:Steven Kincaid
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1253
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for the clearly written responses, Steve! The information was easy to...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
He's great.
Positive
Amazing help, I asked multiple questions on a very involved matter and he was...
Positive
thanks
Positive
thanks for your time
Positive
Great help!
Positive
Very helpful. Got me links for all the forms and papers I needed so that I could...
Positive
Very knowledgeable and reliable! I highly recommend Mr. Kincaid to anyone.
Positive
Very pleased with our conversation

Customer Question

I am no fault, If I sue him bigamy, as the second "spouse", How can I get the marriage's right? Could you recommend a lawyer for this matter for me? If so please e-mail to me:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX, thanks.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nevada

Already Tried:
I am as no fault, and as second "sepouse", maybe I get this marriage's right? Could you recommend lawyer help me? if so please e-mail to XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX, thanks.

Submitted: 328 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Customer replied 328 days and 17 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.
according the answer I will confirm how to do next step, thanks,

Customer replied 328 days and 17 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.
According yur answer to know how to do next step, thanks again

Customer replied 328 days and 17 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.
According yur answer to know how to do next step, thanks again

Picture
Expert:  Steven Kincaid replied 328 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you.

Our contracts with JustAnswer prohibit us from recommending individual attorneys. I suggest you find someone good either by word of mouth or by observing court and finding an attorney you feel comfortable with.

What exactly do you want to accomplish? Do you want an annulment? Are there property rights or support rights that you want to enforce? Do you want your spouse prosecuted for Bigamy?

Customer replied 328 days and 17 hours ago.

Before I do next step, I must know some informaton about my this kind of situation, then how know how to do. So hope you answer my question according my problems, OK? Meanwhile hope find a right lawyer help me. You know I am in China now. Thanks again

Customer replied 328 days and 17 hours ago.

Before I do next step, I must know some informaton about my this kind of situation, then how know how to do. So hope you answer my question according my problems, OK? I want to know my this marriage is valid or not, if sue him bigamy, what right I could get?

If now I know he already divorced with the first one but time after he marriaed with me, then my this marriage certificate is valid or not? Thanks very much again.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Steven Kincaid replied 328 days and 17 hours ago.

If he was married when he married you, the marriage is not valid. You could get an annulment of the marriage which would show that the marriage never happened. Sometimes, even if the marriage is annulled, you may be entitled to property that was acquired during the marriage.

If you suffered emotional or physical damages as a result of the bigamy, you could sue for money damages but that is not easy to do. Most people just deal with the annulment case.

Unless your husband has married many wives or has married minor children or has somehow abused his spouse(s) it is unlikely that he will be prosecuted, even though bigamy is a crime.

Do you have any further questions?

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1253
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: I have practiced family law for more than 14 years, focusing on child custody and domestic violence

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC