Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The last question was 4/24/12. We are now getting a divorce...he

 

Customer Question

The last question was 4/24/12. We are now getting a divorce...he refuses to give me my 1/2 of equity ($9000) because he says it will put him in a financial bind. He wants to keep the house and I have no problem letting him have it as long as he gives me my equity to start over. He makes 2xs a yr more than I do. Can the courts make him pay me? even if it is on installments (which I am willing as long as he pays $5000 lump sum first).

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
Just now going to get a divorce. Husband makes $8000 a month and owes about $3500 a month in various debts including house pmt. What are my options to get him to pay me my equity in the house so I can start over some where?

Submitted: 369 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied 369 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello there

 

The court will either make him pay you your portion of the equity or the court will order that the house be sold and any money used to be paid for the loan on the house and the equity will then be split after all bills are paid off. This may take you a while to accomplish but the court will bring him to the realization that he must pay you this money or sell the house. In a divorce situation, what happens to the house that is in both of your names is the first consideration of the court.

 

--MARY

Customer replied 369 days and 14 hours ago.

All I want is my 1/2 of the equity and to move on; we both made a huge mistake by marrying, we got caught up in the "moment". He makes twice more than I do and I can not afford to keep the house. He can have it and I will chalk it up to another bad experience in my life. If we/he sold it, could he drag it out forever or would I have a say so in it since it is 1/2 mine?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied 369 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello again

 

Most divorces take 6 to 9 months to accomplish and the court may force mediation first if both parties cannot agree on the settlement terms (the court does not like to get the judge to split the assets -- that is a last resort). However, the law is that you are entitled to 1/2 equity of a house that is in both names, so whether he agrees to it or not, the judge will order it.

 

 

--- MARY

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 2279
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: 13 years experience, divorce & custody issues, protective orders, child abuse issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan