Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my husband owess back child support but is currently not earning

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5185
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

my husband owess back child support but is currently not earning any income and his payments were on hold and our joint account was garnished without notice for the entire amount owed, thousands over what was in our account. We are in wyoming and the state of PA did the garnishment... we have a request in to modify it but they are saying the judge can deny it or wait 30 days and all of the income in the account was mine Iam the only earner at the moment and bills I paid are bouncing. What are my legal rights?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Wyoming

Already Tried:
requesting the state of PA reverse the order and only take 400$. That was the amount they said they'd agree to.

Submitted: 338 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 338 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation.

You and your spouse would typically file a notice of exemption with the court that entered the order of garnishment, notifying the court that the funds seized from the account are exempt from garnishment since they represent your earnings, not your husband's, and that the funds should be restored to the account on that basis.

I would also open a different account that has only your name on it since this garnishment is in place and they may continue to attach any funds in the joint account.

The court's order is what permits the attachment of the funds, so you would normally need to address the issue directly with the court.

I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the ACCEPT button and/or SMILEY FACE once I have answered your question. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Customer replied 338 days and 5 hours ago.

is it legal for them to hold the judgement for 30 days or deny it? We did not get the choice to file an exemption... the child services rep only gave us an option to modify the garnishment order if I allowed her to take 400 $ out instead of the entire amount. I also thought I read that each state law only allows a portion of income to be garnished so how was it legal to put a 5600$ garnishment on an account with 1600 in it anyway? Everything I have read on it states there are percentage limits up to %50 percent. So how was this ever legal?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 338 days and 5 hours ago.

An entire account balance may be seized and the garnishment of earnings limits do not apply normally. Where one obtains an order to garnish wages, then the limits apply, but not when the bank account is attached directly.

You need to file an exemption now with the court, not the agency you have been in contact with.

I don't know what you mean "hold the judgment for 30 days or deny it". Every states laws differ, and PA may require that the agency hold the funds for 30 days in case the attachment is challenged, such as the account holder files a notice of exemption with the court in which case the funds may need to be restored to the account.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 5185
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: JD, 15 years experience including family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC