Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Could you tell me in a property settlement if the ex wife can

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney and Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5600
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

Could you tell me in a property settlement if the ex wife can take property before the marriage, gifts. She has lied about everything in the divorce. She does not believe in God so she thinks it is OK to lie. We have all kinds of witness saying tht she is a liar. Also can the judges decision be changed if they are wrong. If Kansas lefts her get away with this, I have no faith in the law here. She citizen of Canada and so are her two daughters. She also lied to th INS. I would like to press purgery charges against her. Can I do this?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 370 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 370 days and 6 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the confusion.

Under the marital property laws in the US, possessions and property owned prior to marriage remain the personal property of the spouse who owned it before marriage.

If in a divorce one spouse lies and claims marital property was owned by them before marriage, you may show evidence that the other person is lying---through witnesses, receipts of purchace and the like.

In the event that the judge makes an error and awards marital property, which should be divided, to just one spouse, you may file a motion for reconsideration or an Appeal of the ruling.

I hope you found my answer informative.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Doug

Customer replied 370 days and 6 hours ago.

Is this the law in Kansas? If so I need to know where to find this in writing.

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 370 days and 6 hours ago.

Good morning,

It is the law in Kansas, and you will not find anything in writing---in terms of case law or a code section. You are talking about perjury here, and perjury is a crime.

However seeking a Motion for Reconsideration or an Appeal are merely parts of the civil procedure of the court---and not specific laws.

You may read more about marital property laws in Kansas here:

http://www.kcfamilylawyer.com/Areas_of_Practice/Divorce.aspx



Because I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I sincerely XXXXXXXXXX XXXX abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXXXXXX XXXXXXX. I wish you and your family the best in your respective futures.

Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,

Doug

 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan