Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA-ScE

 
Juliana's Avatar
  • Answered by:Juliana
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 380
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Wonderful expect
Positive
An expect who really takes her time, and go to the point with professionalism
Positive
Very direct answer, which I appreciate. Your expert easily saved me $250 to...
Positive
Great
Positive
Quick and accurate response
Positive
How can I get out of this contract?
Positive
none
Positive
THANK YOU.GOT MY ANSWER.
Positive
answered majority of question except for very last part
Positive
Much appreciated information with my issue.

Customer Question

We have been in a child custody case for 3 years. We have paid our attorneys over $900,000. The Courts have incarcerated my child's father for nonpayment of child support and he has a lenthy criminal record. He has lied to the courts and been caught many many times. He just got out of jail and is accusing me of verbal abuse to my child and drinking excessively. The police showed up at my house at 11:30 the other evening and told me that they had been called to check on my child, that I was extremely inebriated and doing drugs. I let the officer in to check on my child and I was neither inebriated or doing drugs. Today we filed strict orders against my child's father that if he were to break even a sliver of the Orders he would go immediately back to jail. Tuesday my child's father took her from school at lunch and returned her at 3:00. Not his visitation time. He put himself in comtempt of court by doing this...then made allegations about me verbally abusing my child. My attorneys are wanting to file all sorts of documents, motion, etc...continuing to run up the bill. They know my mother has quite a lot of money and believe they see her as a milk cow. What do you suggest?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
We have just gone along with the attorneys, but its never ending. The keep threatening us that if we do not do exactly what they say they will withdraw. They have threatened this so many times. I am so stressed out and my mother has spent a fortune (which is my inheritance). I dont see an end with the attorneys...what to do?

Submitted: 405 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Juliana replied405 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

I will be quite frank with you. As I see it, you have three options in this type of situation:

 

1) you can continue on with these attorneys representing you, and based on what you've said, they will likely continue to run up your bill for legal fees as long as they're involved in your case (which can be indefinitely, in a family court case). While many attorneys have their client's best interests at heart and they try to keep the legal fees down, others see nothing more than dollar signs when they have a client who can pay them a lot of money in legal fees. I'm not sure if your attorneys are the latter type, but based on what you've described, they could be. They may be giving you good legal representation (I'm not sure if this is true or not), but if they bankrupt your mother in the process, it's not going to help you (or your mother) in the long run.

 

2) you can fire these attorneys and try to find one who, as I've mentioned above, tries to keep your best interests in mind and does what's legally necessary in your case without running up your bill. There are attorneys like this out there, but you have to find them either through word of mouth, or, simply by luck.

 

3) you can fire your attorneys and start representing yourself. These days, many people represent themselves (and many do it quite competently) in family law matters, primarily because family law matters that involve children can go on for years, and even if they reach the point where they seem to be over, they can keep coming back again and again until the child is 18 years old and no longer under the court's jurisdiction. Making repeated trips to family court for years upon years can definitely run up high bills for legal fees, and for that reason, many people represent themselves, either from the start of their legal matter, or at some point after it's begun (whenever they get tired of their attorneys and/or paying high legal fees). Nowadays, most states/courts have websites with all the necessary forms for divorce, custody, visitation, contempt, etc., etc. All you would need to do is download the forms, print them and fill them out, and file them with the court, and then represent yourself in any hearings that may arise. It may sound daunting and intimidating, but it can be done, particularly since a lot of self-help legal information can be found on the internet that will guide you through the process.

 

I can't tell you which option to choose - this is totally your own decision, based on what you feel most comfortable with - but hopefully, I've given you some things to think about.

 

Good luck.

Juliana

 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
77 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan