Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am in the military being relocated to Alaska. I am also getting

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6648
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

I am in the military being relocated to Alaska. I am also getting divorced. My ex want to take my 2 yr old daughter and move away from my family and myself where I live in Massachusetts. What are my rights?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
I am coming home from Kansas for a month before leaving for Alaska. Nothing has been noted about the child. She did haved custody while I was deployed in Afgananistan. She has no job or home lined up for my daughter just moving with her boyfriend

Submitted: 346 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 346 days and 9 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Do you want to take your daughter to AK with you?

Where exactly do you want your child to live?

Where is your ex moving from and to?

You mention Kansas and MA and AK so I'm just not certain who plans to live where?

Customer replied 346 days and 8 hours ago.

I would like nothing more than to bring my daughter to Alaska. I live in Massachsetts as well as my family who have been watching her daily while my ex has a part time job. Myself,daughter and ex are both from Massachusetts but we lived as a family where I was stationed in Kansas , but upon returning from Afganistan my wife chose to have affair and she moved out and moved back to Massachisetts where she resides now living with a guy. She notified me that she is moving and taking my daughter to Texas where her new boyfriends family is. We have not finialized our divorce nor talked about custody. I need to stop her from taking my daugher the end of the month away from me and my family.She plans on Leaving May 28. I am in Massachusetts from May 8-June 8 in the orders for Alaska for next 3 years. I have been in military 5 years and have been main supporter of my daughter

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 346 days and 8 hours ago.

DearCustomer- Generally it is rather easy to stop a parent from removing the child from the jurisdiction and away from the other parent. The problem is that you are leaving for AK so whether your child is in TX or MA she is still far away form you. So you would have to file a motion in your divorce case for a restraining order to keep your ex from taking the child out of the jurisdiction of MA as it would not be in the best interests of the child. This is tricky but you may be able to structure this around the idea of grandparent visitation which is designed for situations where the child of the grandparents is not available for visitation and therefore the grandparent has no right to visit through their own child. Then the courts will grant grandparent visitation. Unless you can get some type of a court order to keep the child in MA I see no way to stop her form leaving, if not on May 28 at least after you leave for AK. At that point you will not be in the picture as far as regular visitation so it wouldn't matter where the child was living unless it affected the visitation rights of the grandparents. The only other option I see is for you to ask the court for custody and take the child with you to AK. You would have to show that you are able to care for your child along with carrying out your duties of your job. All of this is going to be complicated at best in order to be successful so I would strongly recommend obtaining the advice of local counsel.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 6648
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
66 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan