Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

MY husband has been an alochic for as long as i have known

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5368
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

MY husband has been an alochic for as long as i have known him 17 years . we got married 7 years ago, he is always cuting me down.... He starts drinking at 9 or 10.00 in the MORNING and drinks all day and night everyday.... I know he is in denial.. he says he is a social drinker, he drinks with know one.... His achohol is his BUDDYS... WE have a son who is 15 years old..... he is driving me CRAZY..... I tell him he has to qwit because he is killing himself.... Thier is mental abuse now.. He has phyicaly abused until i had him put in jail... my son son has seen all of this.... Its getting to where i hate him as a person, I also PRAY for him because this is his weakness... He owns his own buiness... so he is a functional alochlic......And tells me i dont give anything to this family all though i riased his child since she was 3 years old she is now 20. I also know that he is using his children to be on his side or he will not give them any money, cars, ect.... i have always kept a clean house, laundry, mow the yard... he calls me a loser.... I am wanting a divorce but i am afraid of losing my 15 year old son....help..

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
I tell him that he is in denial and needs help . He will not listen to anything i tell him , so we just have stopped talking until at night when he yells n screams at me sometimes for hours... so i try to ingnore him..

Submitted: 406 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied406 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am very sorry to hear of your difficult situation.

Are you the primary caregiver for your son?

Would your son choose to live with you or his father if he had to choose?

Customer replied406 days and 19 hours ago.

He is confused he nows where the money is, is with his dad... But i know that he loves me very much..... We have talked about his dad`s problem.. He also knows that he his trying to buy his love.. If we got a divorce i told him that he might have to talk to the judge alone... and i told him to just tell the truth.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied406 days and 19 hours ago.

I see.

Because of his age, your son's wishes to live with one parent or the other would be given more weight typically. So if he indicates a desire to live with his father, a court may grant that wish. So, there is a risk in filing for divorce, but it sounds as though you need to pursue that option, or at least a legal separation, for your own well-being.

You should also seek spousal support/alimony since your husband is the primary financial provider for the family. If you did obtain custody of your son, then the father would normally be ordered to pay child support as well.

There are women's resource centers in many areas that aid women in leaving abusive relationships and regaining their financial independence. I would look for a center in your area and take advantage of any assistance they can provide.

I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the ACCEPT button and/or SMILEY FACE once I have answered your question. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 5368
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: JD, 15 years experience including family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan