Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am 2 years into a divorce which is finally set to go to a

 

Customer Question

I am 2 years into a divorce which is finally set to go to a 3 day trial next week. I have exhausted all of my available funds (over $100K) on legal fees. Finally just a week before we go to trial my wife wants to try to negociate things. I am looking for a "nonemotional" 2nd opinion as to wether or not the offer that's on the table is in my best interest or would I be better off going to trial? Please understand that the negociations have gone back and forth many times already to get to this point.
My Wife and I are both Chiropractors. We met in school. She has always refused to work or contribute to the finances of the marriage which is what has lead to the divorce. in a nut shell here is a summary of our assets and liabilites:

Chiropractic practice (annual gross $1.1 million)
associated liability $200K (the oppisition puts 0 value on my personal goodwill which earns 70% of the income of the practice).

Strip mall (value $1.1 mill) liability also $1.1 mill.

Home: value $350K liability $550K (upside down $200K).

Credit card and unsecured loan debt: $220K

So depending on whos #'s are used the net worth is around -$500K. (depending on how the clinic is valued).

The offer on the table right now after much debate is as follows: I keep all the assets and liablites... She walks away free and clear and gets $5K per month for 9 years as allimony. We do have 2 minor children (9 and 10 and have already a 50/50 custody agreement). I make on average $200K/yr. I am told with this allimony payment childsupport brakes even. The allimony is modifiable dwon to a $2500 limit but does not cap off at a max limit.
She was offered the practice and property but straight out does not want to work... just wants to sit back and collect... I understand that with this arrangement I take a lot of risk, but also a lot of potential. What do you think?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
2 years of negociations

Submitted: 381 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied381 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question.

My name isXXXXX am an Attorney and would be glad to help,

1. Have you asked the mortgage lenders on the stip mall and the home if they will agree to reove your wife's name from their loan documents ?

2. Have you asked the credit card issuers if they will remove your wife's name from the present balances as a borrower liable for payment of the existing balance ?


Thank you,

 

ANDREA

 

Customer replied381 days and 16 hours ago.

not yet but I have been told that if she signs a quick claim deed she is off the mortgage (as far as being able to profit from a sale) but still on the hook if I defalted.

I've already got her off the credit cards, and she was never on the note for the building.

Customer replied381 days and 12 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
no answer after waiting 4 hours

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied381 days and 11 hours ago.

Here is your answer. It really depends on your opinion of the deal and your goals not only for divorce, but for your future. If you have been the one running the practice up to this point, it seems unlikely that the court would allow her to take the practice and have you collecting alimony unless she was really pushing for it. Valuation would be the biggest issue there (whether it is fair or not). If you are satisfied with the potential of your practice then go for it and make a killing. You are correct as to the quit claim deed and liability for default. That should not concern you though and should be more of a concern for your ex-wife. Also consider the fact that you have already spent over 100k on legal fees. Sorry to hear that this happened. As to the alimony and child support...................Alimony payments are variable and can have a large range, but mainly depend on the need of one party and the ability to pay of the other party. I think the biggest issue here is to do some soul searching and decide what direction your future holds and whether you can comfortably make the alimony payments. It may be hard to modify once you agree so make sure you are all set. Please understand this is simply my opinion and not legal advice, you have an attorney and I am not allowed to advise you in this matter. Good Luck to you. Any tips are appreciated.

Expert TypeDivorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 322
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Divorce Law Firm.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
If I file for divorce would I have to pay alimony to my spouse. 5/22/2013
If a person gets a divorce in Nevada after the 6 week residency 5/22/2013
The rights of a wife in husband's death or killing when separated 5/22/2013
Is it possible to sue my husband's company in Massachusetts 5/22/2013
I have financial power of attorney for my 86 yr old mother. 5/22/2013
I've been paying support for my daughter who will turn 18 in 5/22/2013
Given that a married couple has been geographically separated 5/22/2013
I had information before discovery about my ex to be excorbitant 5/22/2013
What is the California Family Code that says a judicial officer 5/22/2013
would it be advisable to get a prenup in our situation. He 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
102 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan