Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Louisiana Lawyers only preferably Paul JDI have a TRO on

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8988
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

PAUL JD OR LOUISIANA LAWYERS. I have a TRO on my husband for hitting me with a baseball bat in the head. The judge gave me temporary use of his house even though he bought it before marriage. I have contributed to the house (building now). The court date is May 29th. How do I get it continued to stay in the house longer to save money and/or what reasons can I give the judge to stay in the house. We are both disabled but he has an extra horse barn income and can stay at family. I have no where else to go. Help. I need the reason for continuance and/or how to stay in house (reasons). This is his second arrest in three weeks for Aggravated Battery on me and I have not been arrested on these charges. I need to buy time because I know eventually he'll get his house back. We have not filed divorce but he may when he gets out of jail. Can I stay in the house through the divorce proceedings if he files? I need details.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Louisiana

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 377 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied377 days and 9 hours ago.

I am sorry, but in the past I have answered numerous questions for you without any payments. I do not mean to offend you, but please understand that as attorneys all we have is our time and to continue to answer questions without being compensated is unfair to us. Thank you for your understanding on this issue.

In an case of spousal abuse the court may allow you to remain in his separate property up to the issuance of the divorce if it was the marital home, but not beyond the date the order of divorce is entered by the court. You need to present evidence of the abuse and that he has a place to stay while you did not. If you can satisfy the court of this and present proof of the arrests in the form of the police reports, the court can grant you an order to remain in the home during the pendency of the divorce.



I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer OR the HAPPY SMILEY FACE. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 8988
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied377 days and 9 hours ago.

There was a problem with my credit card that is why I could not pay you. I will gladly pay you if you can assure you have answered all my questions. Do I need to file an ANSWER BEFORE THE COURT DATE OR JUST PRESENT IT IN COURT.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied377 days and 9 hours ago.

No problem, I just needed to clear the air and no offense was intended and you notice I continued to provide you with answers.

You need to file an answer to the divorce before the court date, you have 20 days from the date you are served with the divorce and failure to do so will result in the court granting a divorce by default and giving him everything he is asking for and removing you from the house.

 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
75 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan