Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I am from North Dakota, and have two children with

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5271
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

Hello,

I am from North Dakota, and have two children with my ex-wife. I am remarried, and live about an hour away from my ex and my two daughters. My oldest daughter wants to come and stay with me and my current wife, as her and her mother do not get along at all. She has agreed to let me take her for the summer, around 90 days. She has sole physical custody of both my daughters, but we have Joint Legal Custody. Does my ex need to give me Temporary Custody of my daughter for her to come and live with me? And what do I need to do to have my child support stopped for the summer? If we each have one child, will child support kind of cancel each other out? My ex is refusing to sign anything regarding custody or stopped child support at this time, but I may be able to calm her down in that regard. What are my options? My daughter that wants to come and live with me is 9, what are the odds of me getting full custody of her? Thanks for your help.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Dakota

Already Tried:
Nothing yet.

Submitted: 343 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 343 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

If you wish to stop paying support for 90 days, then you may want to consider filing for a formal modification of custody since otherwise if the child is with you, your obligation to pay support remains. Only by obtaining custody would your child support be stopped or at least modified and lowered (since the other child will remain with your ex so you would still be responsible for support for the other child). Child support will not cancel each other out, the courts review the financial standing of each parent meaning that if you are a higher earner, then your share of support is larger. It would then follow that if you take one child to live with you, your support obligation would be lowered but not completely extinguished.

A 9 year old does not have the ability to pick and choose for herself with whom she wishes. If the parents agree then custody can transfer, but otherwise custody would have to be granted by courts. As for whether or not you can get custody full-term, I cannot answer that with any certainty without knowing more about fitness of both parents and whether or not either of you as parents can care for the children adequately.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41037.2505660532

Customer replied 343 days and 20 hours ago.

What all does filing for a formal modification of custody entail? Is it something you have a lawyer draw up and then he sends it to me ex wife?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 343 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

My apologies but we here cannot draft documentation for you. However filing this petition is not terribly complicated--simply contact the clerk either at the county courthouse where the divorce decree and custodial order were recorded, or where the children reside now if different, speak to the clerk, and try to obtain a custodial packet directly from the clerk. If the clerk does not have the modification forms, he or she may point you to where you can find them online, or you can definitely obtain the templates at the local law library. Then file the documentation with the courts and request a hearing. The ex will be also informed and summoned to court where she will be able to contest the petition if she so wishes.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41037.257315544

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 5271
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC