Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been a foster parent to a 3 year old and 2 year old

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7491
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ely to me is God Sent, I believe he gets the info I need and gives it to me...
Positive
I have received help from Ely twice now, AWESOME JOB !!
Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!

Customer Question

I have been a foster parent to a 3 year old and 2 year old for > 1 year. Without warning, (received no plan of action from the caseworker) I was told that the 2 children (siblings) would be transitioned to another family, who has their 2 month old 1/2 brother because this family was willing to "adopt" all 5 children. There are 2 other siblings ages 4 and 6 currently living with the grandmother. At first, I had no intention of adopting the children that I am fostering, no one ever asked me the question, no one ever asked me if I wanted to foster the 2 month old either, but after 1-2 weeks of soul searching, my husband and I said that we wanted to adopt our 2 children and would even take the 2 month old if they had to stay together. After being told we would be given preference because the children have been with us > 1 year, now we were told, "we are going with the other couple because they will take all 5 children". Having discovered siblings staying together take preference, I have resolved myself that I will be losing the children, but I do have 2 questions:

The caseworker said the children need to be transitioned to the other family ASAP, because she can not go to the judge and ask for the parental rights to be relinquished if they are not with the other family. Is this true??? I wanted the children to stay until 6/3/12 (the girl has a dance performance) and the caseworker insists they must leave on 5/26/12. No explanation is given to me, other than "my supervisor wants them transitioned now".

Also, what if this other couple decides not to take all 5 children, do I have any recourse, since I said I would take 3 of the children but not all 5? The other couple wishes to start with the 2 month old, 2 year old and 3 year old first, before accepting the 4 and 6 year old. But I was told the only reason the children are leaving me and going to the other couple is because the other couple said they would take all 5 children. Any advise would be greatly appreciated. I am a novice foster parent. Never received any children care plan for these children. Up until 1 1/2 mos ago reunification was the goal. Then 1 day a message was left on my phone that the children were going to be transitioned. I do not feel dcfs has the best interest of the children. This will be the 5th foster home in 1 1/2 years for these children. Thanks in advance for any help

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
speaking with caseworker, caseworkers supervisor, district supervisor (she said she would investigate and call me back, she never did, even through i left 3 messages), planning on at least voicing my opinion to the executive director of DCFS unless you have a different suggestion

Submitted: 383 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied383 days and 3 hours ago.

I am sorry for your situation. Under 750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2), non-parents do have a right to petition for custody, but only if they show that the natural parents have relinquished their rights. ” In re Marriage of Dile, 618 N.E.2d 1165, 1168 (Ill. App. Ct. 1993).

If this is the case (or if their rights have been terminated), then you can petition for custody against DCFS, which lawfully has custody not.

Until/unless you do so - and perhaps get temporary orders while the main petition is pending - DCFS has lawful custody and may take the children since they have been awarded lawful custody in the first place and have simply placed them with you for the time being.

You'd have to show that it is "in the best interest of the child[ren]" that the custody stays with you.

The caseworker said the children need to be transitioned to the other family ASAP, because she can not go to the judge and ask for the parental rights to be relinquished if they are not with the other family. Is this true???

No. But as you know, DCFS is not above spinning facts.

However, if the parents' rights have not yet been relinquished, I am sorry to say that you simply have no standing to file for custody under Dile. I am sorry.

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes people are morally wronged but have limited avenues to seek relief. Please understand that this is not the expert’s fault. Surely, you prefer that I tell you the truth rather than what you wish to hear. Please keep this in mind when rating my answer. I understand that this may not be easy to hear, and I empathize.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you; I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 7491
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
If I file for divorce would I have to pay alimony to my spouse. 5/22/2013
If a person gets a divorce in Nevada after the 6 week residency 5/22/2013
The rights of a wife in husband's death or killing when separated 5/22/2013
Is it possible to sue my husband's company in Massachusetts 5/22/2013
I have financial power of attorney for my 86 yr old mother. 5/22/2013
I've been paying support for my daughter who will turn 18 in 5/22/2013
Given that a married couple has been geographically separated 5/22/2013
I had information before discovery about my ex to be excorbitant 5/22/2013
What is the California Family Code that says a judicial officer 5/22/2013
would it be advisable to get a prenup in our situation. He 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
150 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan