Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I filed for divorce and served my ex on January 5th, 2012.

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4064
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

I filed for divorce and served my ex on January 5th, 2012. We went to court for child custody and child support, which my lawyer did NOTHING for me. Actually, she made it worse for me and did not fight for me. My question is this. When will my DIVORCE get finalized? My lawyer and I have not been in contact much since the judges decision and I am wondering if she is handling my DIVORCE papers as well or if the DIVORCE papers have already been filed with the courts when we filed for child custody and child support. Is there something else I should be preparing for is it up to the lawyer to finish the DIVORCE paperwork? I am confused.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 339 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 339 days ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a family law litigation attorney here to assist you.


Under California law, once the judgment of divorce is entered by the court, there is a 6 month waiting period. Once that waiting period expires, the divorce is final.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4064
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 338 days and 23 hours ago.

So you are telling me that I don't have to do anything any more and don't have to rely on my lawyer anymore and that once the 6 month waiting period is over, I'll get a judgement from the courts saying that I am legally DIVORCED?????

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 338 days and 23 hours ago.

Generally speaking, once the judgment of divorce is signed by the judge, you should be done with your attorney as the judgment will automatically be final after the waiting period expires.

Customer replied 338 days and 23 hours ago.

When you say "judgement of divorce", you are talking about the paperwork I filled out filing for dissolution of marriage correct?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 338 days and 23 hours ago.

No, that's probably your divorce petition - I really can't say without looking at the documents, but if you're referring to the documents you signed to get the process started, that's not the judgment of divorce.

 

The judgment of divorce is what the judge signs that resolves all matters related to the divorce (child support, spousal support, property division, etc.). Once the judgment is finally entered by the judge - either after the trial of the case OR upon your agreement/settlement of these issues -, the 6 month period begins to click.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4064
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 338 days and 23 hours ago.

Ok. I get it. The judge signed paperwork resolving the child custody and child support issue on March 22, 2012. So you are saying the 6 month waiting period starts from March 22, 2012 and NOT January 5, 2012 when I started the paperwork and got my ex served her papers correct?

 

Also, my ex did not ask for spousal support. Will the judge try and enforce that even though she is NOT asking for it here in California?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 338 days and 23 hours ago.

That's correct. The 6 months starts from the day the judgment for divorce is signed.

 

No, if your spouse waived spousal support, the judge should not disturb that.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4064
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 338 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanlk you so much! I really appreciate it. :)

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 338 days and 23 hours ago.

Sure. Good luck

 
Tweet

17 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC