Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently was awarded full physical custody of our two minor

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7574
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Top notch Ely THANK YOU!!
Positive
thanks for your honesty
Positive
Ely to me is God Sent, I believe he gets the info I need and gives it to me...
Positive
I have received help from Ely twice now, AWESOME JOB !!
Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied

Customer Question

I recently was awarded full physical custody of our two minor children, after three years of court  proceedings. Shortly after the mother was ordered to pay support to me she became upset with me then filed a claim against me stating I had not payed her support in over a ten year period witch is not true. At our first hearing regarding alleged back support owed I provided receipts showing I was making payments to her but, I was not able to provide receipts for all ten years during our custody herrings, the mother said a lot of things but none ever saying she was owed any money. What can I do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
I have tried to talk to the mother of our children she wants me to stop support agents her. I'm currently trying to research the law as to a reasonable amount of time a person has to make such a claim.

Submitted: 407 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied407 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There might be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

I am sorry for your situation. You state "What can I do?" Do you mean what you can do to drop the matter? Or to show that you should not be paying retroactive child support?

Child support cannot be retroactively ordered by the courts in the state of California. (Ca. Civ. Code, §§ 4700, 4811; Parker v. Parker (1928) 203 Cal. 787, 795-796 [266 P. 283]; In re Marriage of Ford (1972) 24 Cal. App.3d 62, 65 [100 Cal. Rptr. 817]; Singer v. Singer, supra.)

Ca. Civ. Code, § 4700
Ca. Civ. Code, § 4811

http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/calawquery?codesection=fam

Parker v. Parker (1928) 203 Cal. 787, 795-796 [266 P. 283]
http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?about=17675442740504316360

In re Marriage of Ford (1972) 24 Cal. App.3d 62, 65 [100 Cal. Rptr. 817]
http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?about=14153010325987624766

Singer v. Singer, 7 Cal. App. 3d 807 - Cal: Court of Appeal, 2nd Appellate Dist., 4th Div. 1970
http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=10893650664188226759

Please note that this is general information, only.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you; I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Customer replied406 days and 7 hours ago.

What can I do to drop the matter and to show that I should not be paying?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied406 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello,

I am assuming that you have filed an answer. Individuals in your situation may want to include in their answer that you should not be paying back child support and site the statutory law and case precedent as illustrated above.

If you have already filed your answer but not mentioned this, you may wish to file an amended answer. You may need to file a Motion for Leave first to get permission from the Court to amend that answer.

Then, you'd argue this at oral hearing.

Needless to say, it is best to use an attorney. If finances are an issue, here is a list of all pro bono work in the state:

http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/probono/directory/california.html

All, call your local law school(s) and ask for the family law clinic. The legal clinic is a free service the school(s) provide to the community. While they are often overbooked, they have openings sometimes. Here is the list for them:

http://www.hg.org/law-schools-california.asp

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you (and a bonus would be very much appreciated); I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 7574
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied406 days and 4 hours ago.

I have not responded to the complaint. What is the form name and number needed to file an answer? This case is being heard in Los Angeles County.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied406 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello - apologies, but I had to step away from the site for a second. I promise to reply by tonight, and I just wanted you to know that I would reply.

Again, my apologies and no need to reply to this communique.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied406 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello,

There is no form that is particularly for "this" situation. While California has extensive forms for motions, they do not cover all possible court actions. You see, most forms are simply "templates" for what otherwise is petitions, motions, or other pleadings before the Court. The most popular motions are made into forms, but not all motions have a form.

This particular action is too unique and no form particularly fits it. You can use a "generic" answer, but that simply may be more of an inconvenience than a help. You need to have an attorney draft you an Answer, or represent you wholly, in this matter.

 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
103 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan