Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had a divorce in NC and the final paperwork does not specify

 

Customer Question

I had a divorce in NC and the final paperwork does not specify anything in regards XXXXX XXXXX travel.
I let my ex relocate to Alaska to be with her family, however now I find out she wants to move abroad.
She already took my daughter to the Philippines on a vacation without my permission prior to moving to Alaska which I found out about after she returned.
We have Joint Legal Custody and I have my daughter for 60% of summers and every other Christmas, Thanksgiving and Spring Break.
She also contacted Central Collections stating that I have not been paying child support and Alimony, which I have, although through wire transfer to her bank account. I am working on transferring over through Central Collections and have evidence that I have been paying for the last 5 months.
What kind of options do I have? I can't afford a custody battle right now but would something like this give me a chance in winning custody of my daughter back?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
I have not attempted to do anything due to the fear I have of her discovering how I learned this information. I discovered this information through her facebook account since she is friends with my mother who she thinks I am not in contact with. By taking legal action she'll know that I have access to her facebook page and then I will lose all future pictures of my daughter which she posts weekly. My ex currently resides in Alaska, I reside in NC and she's planning to move to the Philippines

Submitted: 340 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Domestic replied 340 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for trusting Just Answer. I will answer as clearly as possible.

 

This would be a breach of the current custody arrangement. Courts in NC are VERY reluctant to allow a person to move out of state with a child, much less out of country. It is highly likely that a court, upon you filing a motion to modify custody, would prevent the child from being taken to the Philippines.

 

You would need to file a motion to modify the current custody order based on the fact that she intends to remove the child from the US and NC jurisdictions. In your motion you can request full custody to prevent such a move. Generally the court will either allow her to retain custody so long as she says in the US or will award you custody if the mother is going on and moving. You can also request that the child surrender her passport to prevent future travel without court permission.

 

 

I am cannot provide you with specific legal advice. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your inquiry. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

I hope you find my response helpful, please click on the ACCEPT button. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work assisting you. Clicking Accept will not close your question. You can still ask, and I will respond, to follow-up questions if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required but they are appreciated!

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you may already know unless you tell me. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

Sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. It is my job to give you an understanding of the state of the law, not just tell you what you want to hear. I ask that you respect that fact that you received an accurate account of the law by clicking Accept and giving me positive feedback.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."

Customer replied 340 days and 1 hours ago.

John,

 

Thank you for the information however I was really wondering if the fact that she has already taken my daughter out of the country is enough to win custody of my daughter back since she has in fact violated the custody arrangement.

Also since she currently resides in Alaska with no intent of returning to NC, how would NC be able to impose anything on her through the court since they do not have jurisdiction. The current custody order already has in place that I authorize her to relocate to Alaska, but she didn't relocate there before visiting the Philippines. Is it too late to get her for kidnapping in an attempt to win custody of my daughter back?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Domestic replied 340 days ago.

Since your daughter returned, the vacation to the Philippines would not be something that would result in the court giving you full custody. It is too late to get her for kidnapping since she is currently in compliance with the order.

 

As for the NC and Alaska connection. You placed on your question that this question deals with NC. Was the custody order entered in NC or Alaska? If it was in NC, then NC would still have jurisdiction and you could still file in NC under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 1187
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Over 13 years of Experience in Family Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
251 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC