Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In january 2011 i gave my baby to adoptive parents. my mom

 
Alex Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Esquire
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1211
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
My case is very complex and Alex did wonderful answering all my legal...
Positive
Great Job Thank You!!
Positive
It was helpful but nothing that I didnt really already know. But some good links
Positive
Not what I wanted to hear but enough information to do more research and look at...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for the details and facts provided it has provided me with useful...
Positive
Great answer
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

In january 2011 i gave my baby to adoptive parents. my mom and i ask a family friend if she knew any one and she found a couple i met and we decided it was best interest of the child. because at the time i was in trouble with cps/drugs...etc. i was cleared in November 2011. from cps. me and the baby fathers sign over our parental rights in June 2011. now they have a court date 5/29/12 for finalization. Is it too late if we now want the child back,? since his mom said they will help us

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
i called the family and threaten to come get the child. We went by their home and demanded the child. They put a criminal tresspass. The grandmother who said she will help said she will get us an attorney, but we havent told her we got a volunteer to relinguish all parental rights to the child/notarized the letter and gave it to the attorney for the adoptive parents. I just want to know is it too late, being that the finalization is close

Submitted: 376 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied376 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

I'm sorry to hear about your difficult situation.

Were both yours and the biological father's parental rights terminated by the court?

How old is the child?

Did you receive any type of compensation for this adoption?

Is the final hearing for the adoption?

Customer replied376 days and 18 hours ago.

january 19.2011. Yes the father and i both did the volunteer ptr. We got the forms from the court in june and went to a notory and delivered it to the attorney. We did not go to court. During the delivery cps came to remove the child, and my other 3yr ofl. because of my drug addictions. and the family violence the father had. So we decided to give the baby to the family annd had the adoptive father sign the birth certificate. cps, nurse and other family member was present, but if i tell his mother we signed over the righrs she will put us out and then we will be homelss

 

 

 

 

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied376 days and 17 hours ago.

thank you for your follow-up.

This is an extremely unfortunate and heartbreaking situation that you ran, however generally at this point given the facts you have stated, it is unlikely that this adoption can be successfully contested and unfortunately it is more than likely that the fathers mother will find out about the fact that you voluntarily terminated your parental rights and agreed for this couple to adopt your child, even though it might not be easy for the grandmother to discover this information unless she tries to intervene in the current adoption proceedings and somehow contest on her own, because court records related to the adoption are sealed and confidential and cannot be obtained by general public without a court order.

I would strongly suggest for you to consult with a local child custody attorney, however you have to be truthful with this attorney in order for the attorney to make correct determination whether you have any chance at this point the contest the final adoption hearing.

You can find an experienced local child custody attorney, by using this well trusted and reputable attorney information/referral websites:

www.marindale.com
www.lexmundi.com
www.justia.com
www.lawyers.com

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 1211
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: Licensed experienced Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan