Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I went to court back in Dec 2011 for an initial child support

 
Steven Kincaid's Avatar
  • Answered by:Steven Kincaid
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1255
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for the clearly written responses, Steve! The information was easy to...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
He's great.
Positive
Amazing help, I asked multiple questions on a very involved matter and he was...
Positive
thanks
Positive
thanks for your time
Positive
Great help!
Positive
Very helpful. Got me links for all the forms and papers I needed so that I could...
Positive
Very knowledgeable and reliable! I highly recommend Mr. Kincaid to anyone.
Positive
Very pleased with our conversation

Customer Question

I went to court back in Dec 2011 for an initial child support and custody hearing we settled and finalized the same day. I was never married to this man. At that time I had a lawyer and he did not. The child support was set at $478/mo but me having too much pride and not wanting his money at all only took $250/mo. The judge told me at that time that was fine since he on occassion keeping my daughter more than 2 days a week. But if anything changed i was welcome to come back. Now 5 months later I have realized that I do needed the additonal help and filed a child support modification. I am keeping my daughter more now and he only keeps her the minimum 2 days a week. He lives with his mother at no expense even though he states he does but never provided any proof at the last hearing. I own my own home that I built when he and I were dating. I am also recently engaged and getting married in september. My daughter also shares a room with him. Since I have filed the modification he is mad and doesn't think I should get the full amount of child support that was initially calculated so this time he did hire a lawyer. What should I have prepared to support my case? Also what should I expect from his lawyer? I can't afford one this time due to paying so much last time? He feels my soon to be husbands income should be included..... Should it? Also does my ex part time income count? I hope I didn't screw my self and lose more money.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: West Virginia

Submitted: 373 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Steven Kincaid replied 373 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you.

A new spouse's income is not included in calculating child support. Child support is based on the parties' incomes. The only other issues are the costs of child care of how much child support or alimony either parent may be paying to a third party. Where there are no child support or alimony orders, then the only issues are the parties' incomes and the costs of child care. If those numbers are clear, there is nothing to argue about and the court will calculate the child support based on those numbers. In that case, having an attorney does not help. An attorney helps if there is a disagreement as to how much either party earns, or how much is paid in child care. For example, you mention the question of whether your ex's part time job should be included. A lawyer could help argue this issue. The statute simply says to include each parents' income and does not discuss any difference for a second part time job. However, the lawyer may come up with some court case that I have not found that may address this issue.

Another issue that the lawyer could argue would be whether a modification should be permitted at all. The law says that the court may modify a child support order when a substantial change in the circumstances of a parent or another proper person or persons occurs and that the order that would result in at least a 15% difference constitutes a substantial change.

Finally, anyone can argue that the Court should disregard the guideline calculations. They can only win that argument, however, if:

the guidelines do not take into account the economic impact of the following factors that may be possible reasons for deviation:

 

(1) Special needs of the child or support obligor, including, but not limited to, the special needs of a minor or adult child who is physically or mentally disabled;

(2) Educational expenses for the child or the parent (i.e. those incurred for private, parochial, or trade schools, other secondary schools, or post-secondary education where there is tuition or costs beyond state and local tax contributions);

(3) Families with more than six children;

(4) Long distance visitation costs;

(5) The child resides with third party;

(6) The needs of another child or children to whom the obligor owes a duty of support;

(7) The extent to which the obligor's income depends on nonrecurring or nonguaranteed income; or

(8) Whether the total of spousal support, child support and child care costs subtracted from an obligor's income reduces that income to less than the federal poverty level and conversely, whether deviation from child support guidelines would reduce the income of the child's household to less than the federal poverty level.


So, having an attorney can help, but not in all cases. It depends what the issues are. Generally, child support will be based on the guidelines and very little "wiggle room."

Is there any other information I can provide for you?

Customer replied 373 days and 17 hours ago.

What should I have prepared to help support my case and why I need the increase?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Steven Kincaid replied 373 days and 17 hours ago.

If you just show what your income is, what his income is, and any child care costs you incur (if any), that should be sufficient. If his attorney made the argument that his second job should not be counted, you might want to do some more legal research on this issue, but I would start by looking at what law the lawyer cites in his or her argument.

I don't see any basis for a deviation from the guidelines, but if his lawyer makes such an argument, then you will want to respond to his or her argument.

Basically, until you know what his attorney's position is, all you can really present is your income, his income and your child care costs.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1255
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: I have practiced family law for more than 14 years, focusing on child custody and domestic violence

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan