Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I just got an emerg. restraining order. Sheriff tried to serve

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3278
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I just got an emerg. restraining order. Sheriff tried to serve but not home. Does he have to abide by it if he doesn't know about it and can I call him and tell I have one and now he has to leave me alone.

Submitted: 346 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 346 days and 10 hours ago.

I assume you're still in California (disclosed in a previous Q&A). The TRO must be served on the respondent before it is enforceable -- no exceptions. However, if you have a certified copy of the order, and the respondent comes into contact with you, then you can call the police/sheriff and on their arrival, you can show the officer the order, and the officer can then hand it to the respondent, and he will be legally served. Then, if he doesn't leave immediately, the officer can arrest the respondent and take him into custody for violating the TRO.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate the public about the law. Please help me in this effort by clicking Accept (or, click on one of the happy smiley faces/stars/etc., if applicable) for my Answer to your Question. If you have a subscription account, clicking Accept does not create any additional charge. It merely gets me credit for my Answer.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION.

Customer replied 346 days and 10 hours ago.

Is it legally enforceable if they try 3 times and cannot contact him. And should I call him and tell him when the court date is....or have a mutual friend do that. What happens if they can't serve him.....I feel like taking this into my own hands. Problem is I have to drive by his house to make sure he is home first.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 346 days and 10 hours ago.

If you are the petitioner, you cannot serve the respondent. It must be done by a person 18 years of age or older, who is not a party to the case.

No number of failed attempts can cure ineffective service. If the respondent is not at home, but someone else is, and that person is of suitable age, then service can be made on that person (aka "substituted service"). The respondent can also be served at his place of employment -- but, the TRO must actually be handed to the respondent.

Worst case, the respondent can be served by publication in a local newspaper -- however, this is a costly option and requires a court order after multiple attempts have failed.

The sheriff's office is good for service at a place of employment or where the respondent's activities are relatively easy to track -- because the deputy is not going to go anywhere other than where he/she has been told to find the respondent.

For anything else, a private process server is usually preferred, because you can get them to literally sit and wait for the respondent to show up at a particular location.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate the public about the law. Please help me in this effort by clicking Accept (or, click on one of the happy smiley faces/stars/etc., if applicable) for my Answer to your Question. If you have a subscription account, clicking Accept does not create any additional charge. It merely gets me credit for my Answer.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 3278
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC