Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is Louisiana law in reference to child support for a child

 

Customer Question

What is Louisiana law in reference to child support for a child who is eighteen years of age as of October, who is still in high school but does not graduate until May of the following year? Is there an obligation to pay child support to the parent? Can the child support be given directly to the child?

Submitted: 335 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Robert replied 335 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for choosing JustAnswer!

In Louisiana, child support may be terminated at 18 or Emancipation; if child is still in high school, until 19 or graduation, whichever is first, or, if child is developmentally disabled and fulltime in secondary school, until age 22.

Under Louisiana Code section 315.22 the duty to pay child support terminates automatically when the minor child reaches the Age of Majority if the support award is for only one child. If there are two children then NOTHING happens automatically until the youngest child reaches age 18 (or 19 if still in high school or reaches age 22 if disabled). If there are two children and the older child reaches age 18 first and is not in high school then you can file a motion to modify child support for that child (it will not happen automatically).

Usually the Child Support Order indicates that payment should be made to the parent and, generally, child support must be paid to the other parent. If the Child Support Order indicates that the parents may agree to something else then the other parent may agree to allow you to give the money directly to the child but Courts will generally enforce payment to the other parent and not the child.

I hope this has helped. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify my answer and I will do my best to so clarify.

Thank you,



Robert



While of course not required, positive feedback and/or a bonus are greatly appreciated if I have been helpful. To request my assistance again in the future, please go to the following link and enter your question on my profile page:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askrobert/

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 909
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: I am a licensed Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC