Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi Sam, My wife asked me to move out for a couple of day

 

Customer Question

Hi Sam,

My wife asked me to move out for a couple of day to get some space. I was previously advised that moving out could have an impact on a later custody decision since it might be viewed as abandonment.

Does the same risk apply if I go away just for a couple of day with the intent just to get some distance and not with the in tent for this to be permanent, or might this be used against me later?

Thank you,

Josef

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Submitted: 345 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JackJD replied 345 days and 3 hours ago.


JackJD :

Good morning Josef, my name is Jack.

JackJD :

Leaving your house for a few days, under the circumstances that your wife asked you to, she and your children know where you are, you are still paying the bills, you have some contact with your children, would not be considered "abandonment."

I do want to caution you, if your situation proceeds to a divorce, the primary residency of the children (if that an issue) will tend to be that the court will leave them with the parent that stayed with at the break up. That's not to say that there wouldn't be shared Parental Rights and visitation -- I'm talking about primary residency.

JackJD :

I hope that answers your question adequately.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 352
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: I've been in practice for 30+ years, concentrating in family and employment law. I enjoy helping people.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
258 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC