Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Collecting from my sister or brother-in-law?

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1117
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

I have a signed notorized statement set-up by my brother-in-law who is an attorney & resides in Florida stating that they would set-up a trust acct. in my daughters name with the remaining funds from a deed of trust after a debt I owed was paid - this was to happen in 1998. (he was to be the Trustee) . I spoke to my sister (2000) and again in 2003 and asked that the trust continue for awhile longer to which she agreed. For the last 6 yrs I was told that she didn't want to speak to me, but just found out that she is paralyzed & has no memory due to a car accident in 2005! No one was notified (aunts, uncles, cousins, friends, sister!!) and her kids disowned her prior to this. How do I collect on this debt now?  Balloon pmt paid deed off for approx $15000 in 2001.  Can we add Interest??

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
I have tried to contact them but they refuse to talk to me. They live in Florida, I live in Arizona but will soon be going to visit my sister. I'm also afraid that they will bar me from visiting. Oh yea, my sister and Michael are now divorced and he is remarried.

Submitted: 378 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied378 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®:

 

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

 

My goal is to make your experience here highly satisfactory. Toward that end, please keep a few details in mind during our interaction:

 

1. I am a lousy mind reader. If you do not supply information to me, I do not know it. Please, give me the needed details to work with so I can provide you with the best possible service. Also, if you use the RELIST or BLOCK features, our discussion ends and I may no longer be able to assist. Please, just write back to me, directly, and talk to me.

 

2. Also, while I make every effort to work in a timely fashion, answering legal questions is not an instantaneous process. I am required to conduct research, interact with multiple customers simultaneously and sometimes take a break. Also, there may be times when I have to sign off for the night or to attend to other obligations. Rest assured, however, I will get back to you.

 

3. If you have a new legal question, the terms of this site ask that you post it in a separate thread. In other words, please be fair and reasonable. You can direct any future questions to my attention. Just go to my Profile Page, type in the text box "ask Your Question", click the hyperlink that says "15 minutes", and use the drop down menu to select 12 hours.

 

4. Please remember that many times even attorneys disagree with the law. But, we cannot change it. The answer I give you is based on my years of legal education and professional practice. It may well not be what you were hoping to hear. I will be upfront and direct. I will not mislead you, misstate the law to suit your hopes, or agree just to meet your expectations.

 

5. If you answer an Information Request and I start working on formulating your answer, it does take some time to draft a quality response. In the meantime, you may receive a message indicating that I am "offline" or "unavailable". This is not the case. These messages are generated automatically without my knowledge or input.

 

6. Lastly, please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated. Information provided is informational and not legal advice. I am not your attorney. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. Consult legal counsel in your jurisdiction.

 

QUESTION: "How do I collect on this debt now?"

 

ANSWER: First of all, please allow me to just say that I am genuinely sorry for this whole ordeal! Now, as to collecting in this type of dispute, the only way two do so is via a two-step process. First, you must obtain a judgment through civil litigation. Secondly, you must obtain a collections order through post-judgment proceedings. In other words, the law affords no way to collect "now" as you mentioned, sad to say. I have every sympathy for your circumstances, please believe me, but nothing is going to happen over night in trying the case, to be perfectly candid with you. I wish I had more encouraging news to share, but rather than misleading you I mainly want to speak directly and truthfully about how the system operates (not quickly).

 

QUESTION: "Can we add Interest??"

 

ANSWER: Yes. There are a couple of ways this works. First, you can pray (ask) for interest as a component of your monetary damages and introduce any relevant evidence (proof) to support your contention. Secondly, if you prevail, you can be awarded what is called judgment interest at a rate set by statute.

 

I truly hope all works out for you. I know this is a lot to take in, so please do not hesitate to write back. After you select "Accept", our conversation need not end. I would be happy to continue our dialog, without further charge, until you are fully satisfied. I promise to check back periodically for any updated posts from you each time I return to this online venue.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

 

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied377 days and 7 hours ago.

I need to know if there is something that I can do to get the ball rolling. What is civil litigation? Can I do that? Isn't there a certain form that I can file to start the process? What about filing with the Florida bar since he did not act in a professional or ethical manner befitting an attorney? I need to know what to do to get this going so when I go out there, I can make sure I can wind things up or have a court date scheduled. I can only afford to go out there one time. I get that it will take some time to finally get my money. tHANK YOU.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied377 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello again,

 

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

 

You are quite welcome-- my pleasure to be of service.

 

I will be glad to comment further on your five additional questions -- please see below.

 

Kindly just let me know if you are having any problem with submitting your acceptance of my answer. I would be glad to help out if so or ask our support team for assistance if needed.

 

QUESTION: "I need to know if there is something that I can do to get the ball rolling."

 

ANSWER: Yes, to get the ball rolling, your very next step would be to confer with local legal counsel. You could schedule a consultation for an all inclusive fee of $25 (referral plus session), which is an absolute bargain in today's legal world: Florida Bar Lawyer Referral Service.

 

QUESTION: "What is civil litigation?"

 

ANSWER: That means filing a lawsuit and trying the case.

 

QUESTION: "Can I do that?"

 

ANSWER: Yes, you have a legal right to represent yourself. However, please keep in mind that lawyers go to law school for three years and then accumulate years of litigation practice. If you do represent yourself, unfortunately the Court will hold you to the same standards as if you were a licensed attorney. In other words, handling a case from filing, through litigation and appeal, might be a bit analogous to asking if a lay person could perform their own appendectomy. The answer is technically yes, but they would be well advised to consult a surgeon.

 

QUESTION: "Isn't there a certain form that I can file to start the process?"

 

ANSWER: Yes, to start the litigation process you would file a petition (also called a complaint), which be properly served on your opponent(s), along with a summons, pursuant to civil procedure rules.

 

QUESTION: "What about filing with the Florida bar since he did not act in a professional or ethical manner befitting an attorney?"

 

ANSWER: Yes, you can certainly do so, and the process is free of charge: Florida Bar Complaint Form.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 1117
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied376 days and 9 hours ago.

Please keep in mind that I am in Phoenix, AZ while he is in Orlando Florida. Does that change your info?

 
Tweet

6 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
113 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan