Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am still legally married yet live in seperate residences.

 

Customer Question

I am still legally married yet live in seperate residences. Is it legal to be forced to pay child support even though we are not divorced?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Missouri

Already Tried:
Our divorced was dismissed by the court in July of 2011. We are still married. How is this possible. Is it legal to be required to pay child support for the minor child? Paternity has not be established yet Missouri DSS has stepped in and has issued an order for me to pay child support.

Submitted: 410 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied410 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your question and for using JA. Please click accept so I will receive credit from JA for my time.

Yes you can be ordered to pay child support since you are not living in the same household. If you have a question about paternity, then you can file a petition in court to force a DNA test to determine if you are the biological father or not. However, even if you are not the biological father, you may still have to pay child support if you are on the birth certificate.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 5448
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: Practicing family law attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied410 days and 6 hours ago.

Does this mean the state of missouri's social services has the same authority as a judge? My child support was not issued by a judge. It was issued by the Missouri DSS. Does the MO DSS office have the same power as an order issued by a judge?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied410 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes they do. If you feel that they have set it too high, you can request a hearing. You can figure it yourself at

http://www.teamlex.com/Areas/form14.htm

 
Tweet

5 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan