Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been living with a man since 1998 and we have run into

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3415
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

I have been living with a man since 1998 and we have run into some personal difficulties and he has the house in his name only and I have spent thousands for roof, AC, carpet linoleum, lamps, fans,stove refrigerator etc ..I know we fall under the common law clause because the intention and " spousal" insurance policies attest to that fact. But he has a "girlfriend" influencing to get a irrevocable will leaving the house to his estranged son; I want to at least get some of my money I spent on the house for upgrades....PS I have pAid the oil bill, Pecorino bill, and Comcast bill along with food every month I have lived there even "our car insurance" Is there any remedy for me?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Called a " family attorney and he said he couldn't do it not their thing

Submitted: 409 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied409 days and 9 hours ago.

In Mitchell v. Moore, 729 A.2d 1200, 1999 PA Super 77 (Pa.Super. 04/12/1999), the PA Superior Court found on appeal that a cohabiting unmarried partner may receive restitution of benefits confered on the other partner if the benefits are of the type which would ordinarily be paid for, and the benefits are not shown to have been made gratuitously (as a gift). The legal theory is called "unjust enrichment."

So, "yes," you have a remedy that you can assert in court. Whether or not you can win, depends on your presentation of facts, and the jury's opinion of those facts. These cases typically settle quickly, because the cost of litigation usually exceeds the amount to be recovered.

For a civil litigation attorney referral, see this link.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate the public about the law. Please help me in this effort by clicking Accept (or, click on one of the happy smiley faces/stars/etc., if applicable) for my Answer to your Question. If you have a subscription account, clicking Accept does not create any additional charge. It merely gets me credit for my Answer.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 3415
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan