Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a friend, a Russian woman, who married an American.

 
meigs004's Avatar
  • Answered by:meigs004
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 926
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
As long as his advice is correct and true?.......I am going to be a happy...
Positive
The Expert's advice clarified quickly what I needed to understand.
Positive
Extremely helpful!He confirmed information that I have paid thousands of dollars...
Positive
clearly answered
Positive
Told me something I should know already. SIGN Sorry, can't afford anything...
Positive
The advice I recieved was very helpful.
Positive
awesome!! Very kind and friendly and Knowledgeable! Thank you!
Positive
was helpful
Positive
clear advice
Positive
sorry but i just dont have any extra mony since i just paid 30.00 dollars to ask...

Customer Question

I have a friend, a Russian woman, who married an American. The marriage lasted about a year, she left and returned pregnant to Russia. Her child was born in Russia. Can she get child support from her American husband who lives in California and how would she do that ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
This is the first attempt to sort this out.

Submitted: 385 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  meigs004 replied385 days and 1 hours ago.


meigs004 :

Hello, I can definitely assist you with this question.

meigs004 :

This chat is intended for live communication. This method allows me to gather more information and for you to ask any follow up questions that you might have. Please post an answer to the above question when you return to the chat so that I may be notified of your return. I will then try and promptly return to provide you with an answer. Thanks for your patience in advance.

meigs004 :

Disregard the above question aspect. When you return online we can discuss your matter and I will be more than happy to answer your question.

meigs004 :

Thanks.

Customer :

Thanks, I will be online again Friday afternoon

meigs004 :

Great. I look forward to speaking with you this afternoon.

Customer :

Hello I am online

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today?

meigs004 :

Ok so the wife has returned to Russia and had the child, and now the husband is worried about paying child support?

meigs004 :

The only way she could legally assess child support against the husband would be to obtain a divorce from the husband in California and get a child support order as a part of that divorce. If she filed for divorce in Russia, the courts there would not recognize the marriage for jurisdictional purposes and also any order handed down over there would not be recognized by American courts. Therefore, the answer to your question is she will have to return here to California and file for divorce from her husband.

Customer :

Thanks for the reply. The problem with her returning to California is that she is concerned that her husband will sue for custody and will try to prevent her leaving the US with her son without his permission. Is there any way for her to obtain a California divorce without returning, for example, can she have a lawyer file on her behalf?

meigs004 :

She could have a lawyer do that, but eventually she would have to return to proceed.

meigs004 :

But, an attorney representing the husband could argue that jurisdiction is not proper.

meigs004 :

Was she granted US citizenship because of the marriage?

Customer :

What if she returns to California alone to file for divorce leaving her son with her family in Russia ? Does that eliminate the possibility of the court enforcing shared custody as teh child is overseas? Or can the court withold child support payment from the father until custody issues are settled to his satisfaction. Can she prevented legally from leaving the uS until custody issues are settled theough the court.

Customer :

Sorry for the typos, not used to this system.

Customer :

I meant to say, can she be prevented from leaving the US until custidy issues are settled between her and the father?

meigs004 :

She will probably not be prevented from leaving, however, the court would order what is known as a pendente lite arrangement for the child. This means pending litigation. The court will put in place a temporary custodial arrangement that could possibly allow for visitation with the father. However, the court will also require that paternity be established, even though they were married. This is pretty standard.

Customer :

She had not received her green card before she decided to leave for Russia. The problems between her and her husband were serious enough for her to give up a life in the US. I assume she would have to return on a tourist visa. The paternity issue is not a problem. He accepts the child is his.

meigs004 :

I understand but the court requires paternity to be established through a court ordered paternity test. Also, on the issue of filing, if she left before the green card issued, she probably will not be able to file in the US as she is not technically a US citizen, and therefore, still an immigrant.

Customer :

My understanding is she no longer has immigrant status. She cannot file for divorce becuse she is not a US citizen? How then does she get divorced?

meigs004 :

My understanding on immigration, which is vague, is that an immigrant who marries a US citizen is put on the fast track to becoming a citizen, if not made a citizen pursuant to that marriage. Therefore, if she is deemed to be a US citizen she could file for divorce if she were to return. Additionally, your friend could file for divorce in the county in which he was married if he knows her address and can have her served in Russia. In that divorce he could ask for custody of the child as well as child support from her.

meigs004 :

Meaning that If I were your friend I would consult a family law attorney there in your jurisdiction to go ahead and file for divorce if they were legally married in California.

Customer :

He has a professional job in California, she is unemployed in Russia. I am fairly certain that she would have to return here on a tourist visa. I just want to be sure she can file for divorce as a non-immigrant. And just so I am finally clear, your advice would be for her to hire a lawyer in the county in which they were maried and file for divorce. She can do that without being n the US? But at some point in the process she will have to be physically present in the US in order to conclude the legal proceedings? Could you give me a ballpark figure of what a lawyer would charge for a case like this?

meigs004 :

That is all correct.

meigs004 :

A ballpark figure is hard to estimate because it really depends on the reputation of the lawyer and experience as well as the complexity of the case.

meigs004 :

For something like this I would guess around 5k-10k

meigs004 :

Retainer up front

Customer :

It seems that this case will be a mix of family aw and immigration law and is likely to be complex. Thank you for your advice.

meigs004 :

You are welcome, if this answers your question please click the accept button.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 926
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
If I file for divorce would I have to pay alimony to my spouse. 5/22/2013
If a person gets a divorce in Nevada after the 6 week residency 5/22/2013
The rights of a wife in husband's death or killing when separated 5/22/2013
Is it possible to sue my husband's company in Massachusetts 5/22/2013
I have financial power of attorney for my 86 yr old mother. 5/22/2013
I've been paying support for my daughter who will turn 18 in 5/22/2013
Given that a married couple has been geographically separated 5/22/2013
I had information before discovery about my ex to be excorbitant 5/22/2013
What is the California Family Code that says a judicial officer 5/22/2013
would it be advisable to get a prenup in our situation. He 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan