Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can we attach exhibits to admissions and interrogatories?

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7574
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Top notch Ely THANK YOU!!
Positive
thanks for your honesty
Positive
Ely to me is God Sent, I believe he gets the info I need and gives it to me...
Positive
I have received help from Ely twice now, AWESOME JOB !!
Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied

Customer Question

Can we attach exhibits to admissions and interrogatories?

Submitted: 411 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied411 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There might be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

Are you requesting the discovery, or are answering it?

Customer replied411 days and 13 hours ago.

Answering it.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied411 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you.

They would not be called "exhibits" per se, but "attachments." It is okay to attach whatever is requested. For example:

Interrogatory 3:
"Provide list of expert witnesses."

Answer:
Please see Attachment #4 for said list.


You are expected to use common sense when to use attachment, and when to answer on the Answer document, of course. If you are also using the same attachment as exhibits, you may want to include something akin to this with your Answer: "Attachment #4 corresponds to Defendant's Exhibit 3."

Of course, you do not have to.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is concluded by you; I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Customer replied411 days and 13 hours ago.

Can I attach then an affidavit from a witness whom can support and answer I've given?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied411 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello,

Hmm - can you tell me what the interrogatory is and why you feel it is prudent that you do?

Customer replied411 days and 13 hours ago.

We are in a termination of parental rights case. I am being accused in numerous ways of having tried to terminate my x-s rights, or otherwise keep him at a distance. He wrote an affidavit and actually answered all 6-8 questions directly, denying them but stating it short and sweet.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied411 days and 13 hours ago.

So it is you who is asking the interrogatory and him who is responding by affidavit?

Sorry, please, can you be more specific? Devil is in the details ("and on the bench," as my professor used to say).

Customer replied411 days and 13 hours ago.

I'm sorry. I am being asked the interrogatories, I have responded. In addition though when I turn them in I would like to attach an affidavit from my X in which he also responded, because it made his answers more specific.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied411 days and 13 hours ago.

No need to apologize!

So your ex is the one that is suing you, correct, and is the one requesting the interrogatory; and you wish to attach his prior text in your answer to him?

Customer replied411 days and 13 hours ago.

I'm really making this confusing. We are trying to take away my husbands x-wife rights because of sexual abuse to the children. The counter argument to this is that I took away my X's visitation and or rights because I am so controlling. I didn't. My X and I are good friends, he hangs out with our kids, my husband, etc. In answering the interrogatories specific to this accusation, I would like to support it in my X's own words. As well, we are already in trial. We went pro-se 3 weeks ago because of actions of our attorney we weren't aware of. We had answered all of our interrogatories a year ago but our attorney didn't answer them because the opposing party didn't answer her's ("BArred by judicia?). They judge has ordered we answer now. The affidavits would be nice to attach now that we can slip in a little more mid-trial... Also if you can answer one more, and I'm sorry - yesterday in trial the attorney stood and read my FB timeline posts...I'm a little verbal. The judge didn't really bat an eye, but do you have any thoughts on whether this could hurt me? XXXXXXXXXXXXXX if you don't have time for this one don't worry about it, specifically however it's the previous quotes in the cover photo's (right now my cartoon of children).41032.8514481134

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied411 days and 13 hours ago.

Okay.

You can add anything you want to to the answer. It may be too much, but as long as you actually provide a clear answer to the interrogatory, you may also attach whatever it is you feel is helpful. However, you need to answer, in your own words. Simply attaching a letter with someone else's verbiage that helps to clarify the answer is not enough - you also have to answer the interrogatory.

Also if you can answer one more, and I'm sorry - yesterday in trial the attorney stood and read my FB timeline posts...I'm a little verbal. The judge didn't really bat an eye, but do you have any thoughts on whether this could hurt me? ... if you don't have time for this one don't worry about it, specifically however it's the previous quotes in the cover photo's (right now my cartoon of children).

Anything in your Facebook may be twisted to mean something else. Even if it is just a photo of Lady Liberty with a gun, an attorney can make use of that.

I'd find out who leaked your FB and unfriend them, or make your FB completely private, or both.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is concluded by you; I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 7574
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan