Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

son is in home school? maybe, and will be 19 years old in June

 
Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Thoreau (T-USA)
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2634
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
great job. I don't need anything else
Positive
thanks for immediate response.
Positive
The information is really good to know. I just needed to be sure. Thanks for...
Positive
Thank you, Thoreau.
Positive
Guess that answers it.
Positive
I asked an additonal question after reading your answer....Did you get it?
Positive
very informational
Positive
Great communication. Clear and precise. Easy to understand.

Customer Question

son is in home school? maybe, and will be 19 years old in June do I still have to pay child-support? if so how long?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Submitted: 384 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied384 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question.
In Pennsylvania, child support usually terminates at age 18 or when the child graduates from high school (whichever is latest). However, Pennsylvania does allow a child or a parent to pursue a support order during college and the court may grant such an order if it deems proper to do so pursuant to 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4327. Courts consider a variety of factors, such as the assets/incomes of the parents, whether a student is receiving loans or grants, willful estrangement between a parent and child after reaching adulthood, ability of a student to support himself, etc. In any case, if a parent of a child who has reached 18 and finished high school (or the home school equivalent) feels that support should terminate, he can petition the court and attempt to show the court that support should end or be reduced.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2634
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied384 days and 6 hours ago.

how do i know if he is in home school or not and how long can he go to home school with child support.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied384 days and 6 hours ago.

In the process of seeking modification, it's possible to ask the court to require the other parent to provide documentation pertaining to homeschooling to verify that a child is still attending school. Pennsylvania does not set an age limit if a child is enrolled in high school. However, if a child remains in high school too long, a parent may wish to take the matter to his attorney to see if there may be a basis to ask the court to terminate support if it appears that the child or the other parent is taking advantage of the system.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2634
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
If I file for divorce would I have to pay alimony to my spouse. 5/22/2013
If a person gets a divorce in Nevada after the 6 week residency 5/22/2013
The rights of a wife in husband's death or killing when separated 5/22/2013
Is it possible to sue my husband's company in Massachusetts 5/22/2013
I have financial power of attorney for my 86 yr old mother. 5/22/2013
I've been paying support for my daughter who will turn 18 in 5/22/2013
Given that a married couple has been geographically separated 5/22/2013
I had information before discovery about my ex to be excorbitant 5/22/2013
What is the California Family Code that says a judicial officer 5/22/2013
would it be advisable to get a prenup in our situation. He 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan