Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife recently removed a significant amount of money ($33,000)

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6201
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much FiveStarLaw, I appreciate how well you explained the answer to...
Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...

Customer Question

My wife recently removed a significant amount of money ($33,000) from our joint savings account against my will. This all but wiped out the account. She opened a joint account (with our son only) and deposited the money, and denies me any access. She acknowledges that the money is part of our marital assets (apparently she was so informed by a lawyer). She is trying to use this as a form of coercion to make me sign over half of my inheritance to her. She acknowledges that my inheritance is not considered part of our marital assets. Do I have any legal recourse short of filing for divorce? We live in Madison County, Alabama.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alabama

Already Tried:
I tried asking that my rights be respected, nothing more.

Submitted: 380 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied380 days and 14 hours ago.


WebLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

WebLaw :

Welcome to JustAnswer,

Thank you for directing your question to me. I shall do whatever I possibly can to provide you with helpful information about the law. Please keep in mind that, although I am an attorney, I am prohibited from giving customers of the site legal advice or forming an attorney-client relationship on this forum.

WebLaw :


If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

WebLaw :

Unfortunately the court will not involve itself in financial matters between the spouses absent an action for divorce or a legal separation

WebLaw :

Therefor in order to obtain any type of judicial assistance regarding the transfer of the funds, you would need to file for divorce or legal separation

WebLaw :


I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

WebLaw :

Have I answered your question?

Customer :

You mentioned legal separation. What might the court require us to do in that case?

WebLaw :


I am working on your answer. One moment please.

WebLaw :

A legal separation in Alabama is a court proceeding that determines all matters that would typically be determined in a divorce – such as property, spousal support, etc

WebLaw :

Here is the statute authorizing a legal separation in Alabama: http://www.divorceinfo.com/allegalseparation.htm

WebLaw :

Have I answered your question?

WebLaw :


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question

Customer :

I do have grounds for divorce (physical violence toward me, and I do believe I have reasonable apprehension of such violence). Would her having taken the money be looked upon by the court as further evidence against her and potentially influence a divorce settlement?

WebLaw :

I am happy to discuss with you whether grounds exist for a divorce and the resulting property settlement.
J.A. policy requires that you start a new page for a new question. Please accept the answer and then you may start your new question in a new thread

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied380 days and 13 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Customer replied380 days and 13 hours ago.

I'm not asking about whether or not I have grounds for divorce. I already know I do, the violence is real, acknowledged, and sufficiently documented. I'm asking if her having taken the money would be viewed negatively toward her by the court as far as a settlement is concerned.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied380 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for that clarification – typically yes, the court would take a negative view of her behavior

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 6201
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan