Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been divorced from my husband for over 20 years now,

 
Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Thoreau (T-USA)
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2634
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
great job. I don't need anything else
Positive
thanks for immediate response.
Positive
The information is really good to know. I just needed to be sure. Thanks for...
Positive
Thank you, Thoreau.
Positive
Guess that answers it.
Positive
I asked an additonal question after reading your answer....Did you get it?
Positive
very informational
Positive
Great communication. Clear and precise. Easy to understand.

Customer Question

I have been divorced from my husband for over 20 years now, I have sole and legal custody of our son, my son is now 28 years old and is handicapp. My question is he owes me and the state of mass over 30,000 dollars and has been paying into it for the past 3 years now, my question is he lives in California and has a business of his own do I have any legal recourse in trying to get my past due child support with a lien on his business and if so how do I go about doing this

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Submitted: 367 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 367 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question and thank you for requesting me. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question.
The easiest way to enforce a child support order is to seek the assistance of the Massachusetts Department of Revenue's Child Support Enforcement Division. The Department can assist with contempt proceedings and with the collection process. Through contempt, a nonpaying parent can be sanctioned, potentially including jail time, to compel the parent to comply with the court's orders. Further, judgment liens, a bank levy, or wage garnishment can be useful in recovering unpaid funds. Now, that said, if there are not considerable assets, it may take time to recover money through garnishment. However, if there are significant assets in a bank account, a bank levy can be helpful. Alternatively, if there are significant assets, a judgment lien can issue and that can ultimately be used to force a parent to sell assets so to compensate the other parent for unpaid child support.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 2634
Answered: 5/2/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan