Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Does Indiana extradite men that leave the state and

 
InformationForYou's Avatar
  • Answered by:InformationForYou
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1173
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks so much for the fast and good answers any more questions and ill be back...
Positive
Thanks for the help
Positive
practical advice...helpful...patient.
Positive
Took a while to respond, but answered satisfactorily.
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Good advice. The expert understood my situation and provided a good road map for...
Positive
Thank you for your help..
Positive
Perfect!
Positive
Thx

Customer Question

Does Indiana extradite men that leave the state and do not pay "spousal support" during the divorce proceedings?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Indiana

Already Tried:
I have just been ordered to pay $486 a week in child support for my 2 boys, 17 and 19 in Indiana , I was also ordered to pay temporary spousal support of $7500 a month and $7500 of her legals fees in 45 days,, Does Indiana extradite for non payt of temp spousal support? (If I pay this, she will never want to finalize the divorce) I know that failure to pay more than $5000 is a federal offense and is extraditable thank you, Bruce

Submitted: 379 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  InformationForYou replied 379 days ago.


InformationForYou :

It is highly, highly unlikely - and in almost 20 years of practice (full time, domestic relations), I've never seen it. There is something called UIFSA.

InformationForYou :

Under UIFSA - the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act - she'd have to get the support order

InformationForYou :

have it registered in the new state that you go to and then go to enforce it there.

InformationForYou :

We don't actually do or see extraditions - for these types of cases.

InformationForYou :

This isn't like other cases where the jurisdiction to enforce an order is only with the state that issued an order.

InformationForYou :

For example, if I committed a crime in TX and then moved to MD,

InformationForYou :

MD can transfer me to TX to be held accountable for my crime there.

Customer :

would it be considered a crime? what, contempt of court?

InformationForYou :

Under UIFSA, she would have the right to enforce the order in any state that had jurisdiction over you (where you move to), but wouldn't be able to require the new state to make you move back/be brought back.

InformationForYou :

Contempt of court is either criminal or civil.

InformationForYou :

It can be both...

InformationForYou :

Civil is when you hold the keys to your jail cell.

Customer :

in this situation?

InformationForYou :

meaning you pay - you get out.

InformationForYou :

It is possible it could be criminal but not that likely.

Customer :

s, how would divorce proceedings play? would I be arrested when I came back for final? would we just negotiate the final from afar?

Customer :

it is a very complicated case I (according to the IRS ) owe them $350,000 in back taxes, fines and penalties

InformationForYou :

If you fail to show up at a hearing that you were given personal notice of and which relates to a contempt charge requiring your appearance, then yes an arrest warrant would be issued for you.

Customer :

they have alien on my house

Customer :

she has the house

Customer :

she is filing for "innocent spouse" stays from IRS since I made all the money

Customer :

the house is in foreclosure

Customer :

court ordered me to attempt to get house out of foreclosure,, at least make an effort

Customer :

I know Wells fargo will take nothing less than the amount due(roughly $18,000 for 6 months)

Customer :

we owe $165,000 house worth double

Customer :

I am sure I can do an offer compromise with IRS pay them $60,000 and get lien removed

Customer :

ever heard of such a screwed up situation?

InformationForYou :

I've heard of plenty - as I said, I've been practicing for almost 20 years.

Customer :

so, should I file bankruptcy?

InformationForYou :

Bankruptcy will not help any support obligations.

Customer :

there is about $60,000 in med bills for her hip replacement also

InformationForYou :

It will essentially put all divorce proceedings on hold (they will be stayed)

InformationForYou :

pending the bankruptcy.

Customer :

so, just drag out my support obligations even longer?

InformationForYou :

It won't stop them or change them...

InformationForYou :

med. bills, unsecured debt - could go away.

InformationForYou :

The entire time the support will continue to accrue, however.

Customer :

here is the duezie,,, would the attorneys fees, and any and all temp support parts be considered contingent?

Customer :

(not child support, I would be paying that)

InformationForYou :

"contingent"?

Customer :

be disscahrgable?

Customer :

any incurred spousal support payts

InformationForYou :

No - as I said - all support payments are NOT dischargeable in bankruptcy.

Customer :

and the $7500 I have been ordered to pay her lawyer

InformationForYou :

The attorneys fees probably would be.

InformationForYou :

Probably.

Customer :

but not temp spousal support?

Customer :

damn was looking like a good idea for awhile

InformationForYou :

Right, not temp. support.

InformationForYou :

To be clear:

InformationForYou :

you can not discharge spousal support and you cannot discharge child support in bankruptcy.

Customer :

ok thank you for your help if you have any ideas and or suggestions let me know

Customer :

since I told the judge at the hearing I could not afford to pay what she wanted (I work for myself, broker equipment)

Customer :

can he hold me in contempt if I can not pay?

Customer :

I need to set up my own residence etc

InformationForYou :

Yes, if you're in violation of a court order you can be held in contempt.

Customer :

even if u told him, and can prove it, that the money isn't there?

InformationForYou :

If something changes since the entry of that order, you should immediately file for a modification (downward) of support.

Customer :

how do u get bloood from a turnip?

InformationForYou :

Yes because if you told him and he still ordered it, for whatever reason he didn't believe it or ruled for your wife...

Customer :

he is already asking for a hearing to contest it

InformationForYou :

so until that order is modified it is in effect and valid

Customer :

well, if the money isn't there it isn't there

Customer :

ok like I said, if you have any ideas let me know I want the damn think over ASAP

InformationForYou :

I hope it works out.

Customer :

but she will want to milk it as long as she can and how long do you think the court will let her?

Customer :

1 yr? 18 month? 2 yr? till 17 yr grads?

InformationForYou :

She can try to extend things as long as possible but at some point the end trial date will be set - not that support won't go beyond that date - but that is when ALL the evidence will be heard on support and you'll get your chance to explain how you can't afford it and why.

Customer :

indiana is a no alimony state but I don't see shell of a lot of diff

Customer :

my attorney says I may have to pay some money to help her get educated, up to 36 months, but not near as much as spousal temp support is now

Customer :

ok good night thank you

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 1173
Answered: 5/2/2012

Experience: 18 years as a family law attorney, adjunct law professor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan