How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
18048122
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MYDAUGHTER IS GOINGTHRU A DIVORCE AND HER EX WHO LIVES WITH

Resolved Question:

MYDAUGHTER IS GOINGTHRU A DIVORCE AND HER EX WHO LIVES WITH A WOMANIN A ONE BEDROOM APT TELL HER THAT HE WANT THE CHILDREN AND SHE SHOULD GET A JOB AND HIS GIRL WILL WATCH THE CHILDREN THEY ARE 6 AND 3 THEY WERE MARRIED FOR 8 YEARS HE ALSO IS FROM ENGLAND AND NOT A CITIZEN SHE IS 38 AND A WONDERFUL GIRL HE HAD AN OPEN AFFAIR WITH THIS WOMAN AND HE TOLD HER SHE COULD DO WHAT EVER SHE WANTED TO D O I NOW LIVE IN OHIO AND WOULD LIKE TO HELP BUT I AM RETIRED AND NOT VERY FINANCIAL ANT HELP OF WHAT SHE CAN DO OR WHAT TYPE OF LAWYER SHE CAN GET TO HELP HER ALSO HE DOES NOT WANT TO PAY HER ANY THING AA SAD DAD LARRY
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Hello Larry. I am sorry to hear about your daughter's situation but I thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question.
Your daughter will need an attorney who practices family law to represent her in her divorce. If she cannot afford to retain her own attorney, she can ask the court to require her husband to pay her attorney's fees. She can also ask the court to award temporary spousal support during the divorce and the court may order him to provide her with spousal support during the process. As for property distribution, California courts strive for an equal distribution of property acquired during the marriage. That said, the court might reduce his husband's share of property if it determines that he has wasted marital assets on his affair. The court can also potentially order alimony on a longer basis after the divorce depending on the circumstances. The court will look at the length of the marriage, needs of each spouse, ability to pay, earning capacities, etc. A spouse can also ask for exclusive use and possession of the marital home when it's not feasible for both spouses to continue to live together. The home will generally go to a parent with primary custody of children. As for child custody, the court will evaluate that matter in terms of the best interests of the children, considering every relevant factor that affects their well-being. When it comes to visitation, it's possible to ask the court to prohibit overnight guests when children are present and that can ensure that a parent is not cohabiting with a significant other in the presence of cihldren.
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA)
Attorney at Law
2634 Satisfied Customers
Attorney