How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22510
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the middle of a divorce, pro se, which I began. My

Resolved Question:

I am in the middle of a divorce, pro se, which I began. My ex is incarcerated and therefore entitled to a gal. I received a notice of hearing which states that it is to take and receive evidence and for consideration of entry of a final divorce decree, is this the final deposition? There is no gal assigned according to the court and i don't understand how we will proceed without one
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

You filed, served your spouse? Correct? Was there an Answer or Response from the spouse after you served?

Customer:

yes and yes but the court did not officially accept his response since he did not sign it

Customer:

the only thing he is contesting is marital property

Samuel-II :

I see

Samuel-II :

Well, you can proceed without the GAL. If you have a Notice to attend a hearing, then be there.

Samuel-II :

The court may note his objections to the marital property. Or the Court may say where in the world is the GAL?

Customer:

i guess my question is that this would be the deposition for final divorce decree, yes?

Samuel-II :

It is also possible the GAL is going to there.

Customer:

I should be divorced by this afternoon?

Customer:

or at least once the final decree is entered

Samuel-II :

It is a hearing where you will request the final decree. Yes. Well, verbally yes. Divorced

Samuel-II :

But you need to wait for the Decree

Samuel-II :

to be signed. Yes

Customer:

ok, also, the final decree must be written and filed by me, correct?

Samuel-II :

You will present the Court with An Order of Final Divorce, yes

Customer:

how long do i have to file that after the hearing?

Samuel-II :

And yes filed with the clerk so the Judge can have it to sign

Samuel-II :

However long you need to take 30 days or so. But the sooner the better, as it will get signed quicker

Customer:

ok, thank you so much

Customer:

oh, btw

Samuel-II :

Yes. Good luck with your new life!

Samuel-II :

yes?

Customer:

will the judge proceed w/o a gal or i guess can he?

Samuel-II :

He can proceed without one, Yes. It will depend on whether it is on record that no GAL was requested or not

Customer:

ok, the x does have a poa can that person speak on his behalf w/o gal?

Samuel-II :

If there is a record of request and no GAL assigned, the court may say "wait a minute" we need to have the GAL

Customer:

ok, i made the motion for the gal

Samuel-II :

No. Not to the Court, unless the POA is an attorney

Customer:

no not atty

Samuel-II :

Well, the POA can execute documents on behalf of your spouse. But not speak in court for them

Customer:

k ty

Customer:

got to go get dressed for success now

Samuel-II :

You're welcome

Samuel-II :

Best to you

Samuel-II :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a JA Subscription, Please ACCEPT my answer by clicking either the GREEN ACCEPT or the SMILEY FACE as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you


 

Customer:

ty

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22510
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 13 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Samuel II
Samuel II
5257 Satisfied Customers
General practice of law with emphasis in family law.