How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Juliana Your Own Question

Juliana
Juliana, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience:  23 years of legal experience, former child support attorney, currently practicing family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Juliana is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you believe a small claims court would handle an issue that

Resolved Question:

Do you believe a small claims court would handle an issue that I consider an oral agreement or a verbal agreement?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Juliana replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

 

Thanks for your question. I was a magistrate in small claims court in Ohio for 12 years, and I will be happy to assist you.

 

A verbal agreement is just as legitimate and binding as a written agreement, with the exception that a written agreement has visible proof and a verbal agreement often boils down to one person's word against the other.

 

Small claims courts, including those in Wisconsin, have limited jurisdiction. This means that by law, they can only decide certain types of cases. Under Wisconsin law, small claims courts can hear: claims for money in the amount of $10,000 or less; tort/personal injury actions where the amount claimed is $5,000 or less; eviction actions; replevins (i.e., the return of personal property).

 

Unfortunately, Wisconsin law does not permit small claims courts to hear the type of grievance you've described in your post.

 

Your remedy would be to continue to discuss the matter with the management at your facility in an attempt to persuade them to restore your swimming pool privileges. Hiring an attorney to assist you would likely be very helpful, as attorneys can often be more effective in such situations. An attorney could also recommend additional remedies, perhaps even injunctive relief.

 

Hope this helps. Good luck.

Juliana

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Within the past 30 days our facillity has sold the portion of the facility that contained the swiming pool. Do I or any lawyer no longer have a case. In other words would you say I have de ad issue.
Expert:  Juliana replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

 

Since the swimming pool has been sold and it is no longer available for your use, you would not have any reason to try to get your swimming pool privileges reinstated.

 

Juliana

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This is for Juliana. I need to leave this cmputer for now. Will be back in about 2 hours. I did counter with another question which I ask that you kindly reply. Please send it to XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX . THANK YOU.
Expert:  Juliana replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Yes, I think you have a dead issue, and there is no longer any reason for either you, or an attorney acting on your behalf, to pursue the matter.

Thanks,
Juliana
Juliana, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience: 23 years of legal experience, former child support attorney, currently practicing family law
Juliana and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney