How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My current husband allowed his previous mother-in-law to put

Resolved Question:

My current husband allowed his previous mother-in-law to put a trailer on the property he and his previous wife purchased and built a house on. They are now divorced and the mother-in-law is still living in the trailer on the property. Since we are now married and living in the house, he has asked her to move the trailer. She hasn't done so, and now the ex-wife has moved in with her. The property is my husbands by default because the ex-wife couldn't afford the mortgage and moved out 2yrs ago. The property is still in both their names, the trailer they are living in is in a cousins name. What can we do to get them off the land?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - If the deed is still in both names then the property is not your husband's "by default" since there is no such thing as obtaining real estate by default. So if her name is XXXXX XXXXX deed she has a right to be on the property. I'm not certain what your husband's divorce decree said with respect to the property or if there was any language as to who was supposed to get title but if there is something in the court order that says his ex wife is supposed to transfer the property to him as part of the divorce settlement then he can file a motion with the court to force her to sign the deed over to him. Otherwise they own the property jointly regardless of who pays the mortgage or taxes etc. His other option is to file for a partition of the land and force a sale and he can buy her out and take credit for whatever payments he has made as to her half of the ownership since the divorce.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can we make them move the trailer that is not in either of their names?
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
You can file an action against the owner of the trailer to have it removed from the property but the problem is that his ex wife is still a co owner of the property and can give permission for the trailer to be on the land. So the only way you are ever going to resolve the problem is to get his ex wife's name off of the deed. That should have been handled in the divorce but obviously I don't have access to the divorce case to be able to tell you if the issue was addressed.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It was not settled in the divorce. She filed for bankruptcy and did not include the property in her debts. My husband also filed bankruptcy at the same time but separately from her. He kept the house and property out of his bankruptcy and pays it separately. They filed in march 2010, separated 2009- he moved out but paid the mortgage. She left the house dec 2009, he moved back in Jan of 2010. The trailer was placed on the property for her mother aug 2004.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
The bankruptcy and the mortgage have nothing to do with who owns the property. The only evidence of ownership is the deed so if her name is XXXXX XXXXX deed she is an equal owner. The only way to resolve this is to get her name off the deed and if the issue was not dealt with in the divorce as it should have been then your husband is going to have to file for a partition of the property and have it sold and then he can buy her out.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney