How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 23464
Experience:  20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Separated for 2 years now after being married for 5 years.

Resolved Question:

Separated for 2 years now after being married for 5 years. No temporary child support or spousal support for first 2 years of separation. Then i field a motion for child support this year. Due to bad legal advice, I signed a stipulation wherein I received CS of 1,700 and I pay temporary SS of $1,700 plus some of my bonus which is about $700/mo so average temporary support is $2,400. I have custody of our 2 kids and I pay a huge mortgage. This temporary SS which was effective Dec 2011 is causing me undue hardship. I lost a motion to vacate based on mistake of law (another separate issue). What can I do now?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
Then file a motion for modification.

How long ago was the SS order entered?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I signed it on 2-15-2012 with retroactive effective date of 12-21-11. SS recepient has been self-supporting for the past 2 years. I just received a really bad legal advice from a lawyer who was going trhough a divorce himself so he just wanted to get rid of my case.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
Wow. Your only option is to file a motion for modification of the SS order. Within your claim of modification you should also be asking for assistance from the other spouse for assistance for the mortgage payments which is the primary residence of the children.

The court can (and should) order them to pay a portion of your mortgage payment too (which is a marital debt) if the payment is more than 25% of your net income.

The only question is - that there must be a "substantial change" in financial circumstances to get a modification and since the order is so recent it's going to be tough to allege.

What you can say to accomodate that requirement is that your house payment went up or your utilities just took a substantial increase.

See if the judge will go for that - otherwise your stuck with the current order until there is a substantial change in financial circumstances unless there is some other reason you can present to the court.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is there a specific code section for the 25% rule? Also, I am taking the house, he is not interested in it because it is underwater. Does that matter?

 

As for my old lawyer, are there sanctions I can ask the court to impose on him?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Another thing, I thought you can file a modification at any time since it is a TEMPORARY SS.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
NO, that doesn't matter as to the house being underwater - you are trying to provide a stable environment for the children which is why are you staying the house regardless.

No, no particular statute - mortgage payments made to maintain the children’s home during separation or after divorce are considered “third party payments” of support rather than “direct payments,” i.e. payments made to a third party for goods or services the children receive rather than to the children’s custodian directly .


But you can and should ask for such.


As for sanctions to your attorney - you can file a complaint with the state Disciplinary Board about what you think he did wrong or their misconduct.

That's really your only recourse as to the attorney.


Yes, it's temporary but the court doesn't want someone to file every other week - you must allege there has be a substantial change in circumstnances or the judge won't allow you to proceed with a modification. You need a judge to OK a modification hearing.
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 23464
Experience: 20 years practicing family law from divorce, custody, support, alimony to equitable distribution
Law Pro and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But I am already receiving child support, so should I ask for that separately and file a motion even if in the property division, my intent is for me to get the house even if it is underwater?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 2 years ago.
NO. In your child support order the other spouse should be giving you monies for the house payments that your making to accomodate the child.

As I stated before, mortgage payments made to maintain the children’s home during separation or after divorce are considered “third party payments” of support rather than “direct payments,” i.e. payments made to a third party for goods or services the children receive rather than to the children’s custodian directly .

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney